Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 2.
- NG: Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
- CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG:
- Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
- Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
- CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5.
- NG: GO TO 4.
- CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FULLER CAP) .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5.
- NG: Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
- INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pressure pump to EVAP service port securely.
NOTE: Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter to the EVAP service port may cause leaking.- Models with CONSULT-II: GO TO 6.
- Models without CONSULT-II: GO TO 7.
- CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
With CONSULT-II
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Select "EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE" of "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Touch "START" and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of the bar graph.NOTE:
- Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
- Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
- Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer to EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-II
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve. The valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of test.)
- Apply 12 volts DC to vacuum cut valve bypass valve. The valve will open. (Continue to apply 12V until the end of test.)
- Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7 kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg), then remove pump and EVAP service port adapter.NOTE:
- Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
- Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
- Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer to EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK WATER SEPARATOR
- Check visually for insect nests in the water separator air inlet.
- Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
- Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
- Check that A and C are not clogged by blowing air into B with A , and then C plugged.
- In case of NG in items 2 - 4, replace the parts.
NOTE:- Do not disassembly water separator.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG: Replace water separator.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE, O-RING AND CIRCUIT
Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring or harness/connector.
- CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
- Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
- Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Yes or No
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
The weight should be less than 1.8 kg (4.0 lb).
OK or NG
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- EVAP canister for damage
- EVAP hose between EVAP canister and water separator for clogging or poor connection
- Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
- Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
- Start engine.
- Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
- Touch "Qu" on CONSULT-II screen to increase "PURG VOL CONT/V" opening to 100%.
- Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2, 00 RPM.
- Vacuum should exist.
OK or NG
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Stop engine.
- Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
- Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
- Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2, 00 RPM.
- Vacuum should exist.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 16.
- NG: GO TO 15.
- CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to Vacuum Hose Drawing .
OK or NG
- OK (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 16.
- OK (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO 17.
- NG: Repair or reconnect the hose.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 18.
- NG: GO TO 17.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 18.
- NG: Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
- CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Remove fuel level sensor unit.
- Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit terminals 1 and 4 by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 19.
- NG: Replace fuel level sensor unit. See FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY .
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
- Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
- Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
- Check input voltage between ECM terminal 62 and ground.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
CAUTION:- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg) of pressure.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 20.
- NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection. Refer to EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 21.
- NG: Repair or reconnect the hose.
- CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
- GO TO 22.
- CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to FUEL WARNING SENSOR CHECK .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 23.
- NG: Replace fuel level sensor unit. See FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY .
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
- INSPECTION END.