FixVault

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK 
    1. Start engine and run it at idle.
    2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
    Fig 1: Identifying Three Way Catalyst
    G00869668Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 2.
    2. NG: Repair or replace.
  2. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK 

    Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 3.
    2. NG: Repair or replace.
  3. CHECK FOR PCV HOSE 

    Check PCV hose for loose connection or disconnection.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 4.
    2. NG: Repair or replace.
  4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.

      Refer to Wiring Diagram.

      Fig 2: Terminal Specification
      G00869669Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      1. Continuity should exist. 
    5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S1 terminal and ground as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
      Fig 3: Terminal Specification
      G00869670Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      1. Continuity should not exist. 
    6. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 5.
    2. NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  5. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Release fuel pressure to zero.

      Refer to FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE  .

    2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to Fuel Pressure Check  .
      1. At idling: 
      2. When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is connected. 235 kPa (2.4 kg/cm 2 , 34 psi) 
      3. When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is disconnected. 294 kPa (3.0 kg/cm 2 , 43 psi) 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  7.
    2. NG: GO TO 6.
  6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

  7. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Install all parts removed.
    2. Check "MASS AIR FLOW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
      1. 3.3 - 4.8 g.m/sec: at idling 
      2. 12.0 - 14.9 g.m/sec: at 2, 00 RPM 

    With GST 

    1. Install all parts removed.
    2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
      1. 3.3 - 4.8 g.m/sec: at idling 
      2. 12.0 - 14.9 g.m/sec: at 2, 00 RPM 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 8.
    2. NG: Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or engine grounds. Refer to DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR 
  8. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine.
    2. Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
    3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
    Fig 4: Displaying "POWER BALANCE" In "ACTIVE TEST" Mode
    G00869671Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine.
    2. Listen to each injector operating sound.
      1. Clicking noise should be heard. 
    Fig 5: Listening For Injector Operating Sound
    G00869672Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 9.
    2. NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR  .
  9. CHECK INJECTOR 
    1. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
    2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    3. Disconnect injector harness connectors on bank 2 (for DTC P0171), bank 1 (for DTC P0174).
    4. Remove injector gallery assembly. Refer to OUTER COMPONENT PARTS .

      Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.

      The injector harness connectors on bank 1 (for DTC P0171), bank 2 (for DTC P0174) should remain connected.

    5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
    6. Prepare pans or saucers under each injector.
    7. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. Make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors.
      1. Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each injector. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 10.
    2. NG: Replace injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
    Fig 6: Fuel Sprays From Injectors
    G00869673Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .

    1. INSPECTION END.