FixVault

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 2.
    2. NG: Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
    Fig 1: Fuel Filler Cap
    G00870768Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  2. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION 

    Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 3.
    2. NG:
      • Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
      • Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
  3. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION 

    Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  5.
    2. NG: GO TO 4.
  4. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE 

    Refer to FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FULLER CAP) .

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 5.
    2. NG: Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
  5. INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP 

    To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pressure pump to EVAP service port securely.

    Fig 2: Locating EVAP Purge Valve & Brake Reservoir
    G00870769Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    NOTE: Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter to the EVAP service port may cause leaking.
    1. Models with CONSULT-II: GO TO 6.
    2. Models without CONSULT-II: GO TO  7.
    Fig 3: Identifying EVAP Service Port Adaptor
    G00870770Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  6. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Turn ignition switch ON.
    2. Select "EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE" of "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-II.
    3. Touch "START" and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of the bar graph.
      NOTE:
      • Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
      • Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
      Fig 4: Identifying Display - EVAP System Close
      G00870771Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer to EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  8.
    2. NG: Repair or replace.
    Fig 5: Identifying Leak Detector
    G00870772Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  7. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve. The valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of test.)
    3. Apply 12 volts DC to vacuum cut valve bypass valve. The valve will open. (Continue to apply 12V until the end of test.)
    4. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7 kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg), then remove pump and EVAP service port adapter.
      NOTE:
      • Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
      • Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
      Fig 6: Testing Vacuum Cut Valve Bypass Valve
      G00870773Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    5. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer to EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 8.
    2. NG: Repair or replace.
    Fig 7: Identifying Leak Detector
    G00870774Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  8. CHECK WATER SEPARATOR 
    1. Check visually for insect nests in the water separator air inlet.
    2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
    3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
    4. Check that and are not clogged by blowing air into with , and then plugged.
    5. In case of NG in items 2 - 4, replace the parts.
    NOTE:
    • Do not disassembly water separator.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 9.
    2. NG: Replace water separator.
    Fig 8: Checking Cracks Or Flaws In Hose
    G00870775Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  9. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE, O-RING AND CIRCUIT 

    Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure  .

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 10.
    2. NG: Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring or harness/connector.
  10. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER 
    1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
    2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?

    Yes or No 

    1. Yes: GO TO 11.
    2. No (With CONSULT-II): GO TO  13.
    3. No (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO  14.
    Fig 9: Identifying EVAP Canister
    G00870776Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  11. CHECK EVAP CANISTER 

    Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve attached.

    The weight should be less than 1.8 kg (4.0 lb). 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK (With CONSULT-II): GO TO  13.
    2. OK (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO  14.
    3. NG: GO TO 12.
  12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • EVAP canister for damage
    • EVAP hose between EVAP canister and water separator for clogging or poor connection
      1. Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
  13. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
    2. Start engine.
    3. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
    4. Touch "Qu" on CONSULT-II screen to increase "PURG VOL CONT/V" opening to 100%.
    5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2, 00 RPM.
      1. Vacuum should exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  16.
    2. NG: GO TO  15.
    Fig 10: Identifying Display - Active Test
    G00870777Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  14. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Stop engine.
    3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
    4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
    5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2, 00 RPM.
      1. Vacuum should exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  16.
    2. NG: GO TO 15.
  15. CHECK VACUUM HOSE 

    Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to Vacuum Hose Drawing .

    OK or NG 

    1. OK (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 16.
    2. OK (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO  17.
    3. NG: Repair or reconnect the hose.
  16. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine.
    2. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  18.
    2. NG: GO TO 17.
    Fig 11: Identifying Display - Active Test
    G00870778Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  17. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.

    Fig 12: Locating EVAP Purge Valve & Brake Reservoir
    G00870779Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 13: Air Passage continuity Table
    G00870780Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 14: Checking Air Passage Continuity Of EVAP Canister
    G00870781Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.

    Fig 15: Locating EVAP Purge Valve & Brake Reservoir
    G00870782Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 16: Air Passage Continuity Table
    G00870783Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 17: Testing EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve
    G00870784Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 18.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
  18. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
    1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
    2. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit terminals 1 and 4 by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
      Fig 18: Temperature Resistance Table
      G00870785Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 19: Checking Resistance Between Fuel Level Sensor Unit Terminals 1 And 4
      G00870786Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 19.
    2. NG: Replace fuel level sensor unit. See FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY .
  19. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
    2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
    5. Check input voltage between ECM terminal 62 and ground.
      Fig 20: Voltage Table
      G00870787Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 21: Removing EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor With Its Harness Connector Connected
      G00870788Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      CAUTION:
      • Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
      • Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg) of pressure.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 20.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
  20. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE 

    Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection. Refer to EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 21.
    2. NG: Repair or reconnect the hose.
  21. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE 

    Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.

    1. GO TO 22.
  22. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 

    Refer to FUEL WARNING SENSOR CHECK .

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 23.
    2. NG: Replace fuel level sensor unit. See FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY .
  23. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .

    1. INSPECTION END.