Diagnostic Procedure
- INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch OFF, and restart engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that all circuits do not produce a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END.
- NG: GO TO 4.
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
- Let engine idle.
- Raid the voltage signal between ECM terminal 1 and ground with an oscilloscope.
- Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as shown below.
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END.
- NG: GO TO 4.
- CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between terminal 7 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
- Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 6.
- NG: GO TO 5.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E43, M65
- Harness connectors M59, F27
- Harness for open or short between ignition coil and ignition switch
- Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK POWER TRANSISTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power transistor harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between power transistor terminal 2 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 7.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Strip tape covering resistor.
- Disconnect resistor harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 8 and resistor terminal 1, resistor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK RESISTOR
Check resistance between resistor terminals 1 and 2.
- Resistance: Approximately 2.2Ω [at 25°C (77°F]
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG: Replace resistor.
- CHECK POWER TRANSISTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 1 and power transistor terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK IGNITION COIL
- Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
- Check resistance as shown in the figure.
For checking secondary coil, remove distributor cap and measure resistance between coil tower metal tip 9 and terminal 7.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 11.
- NG: Replace distributor assembly.
- CHECK POWER TRANSISTOR
- Disconnect camshaft position sensor & power transistor harness connector and ignition coil harness connector.
- Check power transistor resistance between terminals 2 and 8.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 12.
- NG: Replace distributor assembly.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
- INSPECTION END.