FixVault

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM 

    Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.

    OK or NG 

    • OK: GO TO 2.
    • NG: Repair or replace.
  2. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Start engine and run it at idle.
    2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
    Fig 1: Checking Exhaust Gas Leak
    G02525080Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    • OK: GO TO 3.
    • NG: Repair or replace.
  3. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK 

    Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

    OK or NG 

    • OK: GO TO 4.
    • NG: Repair or replace.
  4. CHECK IGNITION TIMING 

    Check for ignition timing. Refer to "BASIC INSPECTION ".

    Fig 2: Ignition Timing Specifications Chart
    G02525081Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    • OK: GO TO 5.
    • NG: Follow the Basic Inspection.
  5. CHECK INJECTORS 
    1. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM  for Injectors, EC-593.
    2. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
    3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 22, 23, 41, 42 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

    Battery voltage should exist. 

    OK or NG 

    Fig 3: Checking Voltage Between ECM Terminals 22, 23, 41, 42 And Ground With CONSULT-II Or Tester
    G02525082Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I 
    CAUTION: Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
      NOTE: Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following procedure.
    3. Start engine.
    4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
    5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
      Fig 4: Locating Fuel Pump Fuse In IPDM E/R
      G02525083Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
    8. Crank engine for five seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
    9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
    10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion as shown in the figure.
    11. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.

    Spark should be generated. 

    CAUTION:
    • Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage becomes 20kV or more.
      Fig 5: Fixing Ignition Coil With Gap Of 13 - 17 MM Between Edge Of Spark Plug And Grounded Metal Portion
      G02525084Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    • It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of 17 mm or more is taken.
    NOTE: When the gap is 13 mm or less, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.

    OK or NG 

    • OK: GO TO  10.
    • NG: GO TO 7.
  7. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
    3. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.

    Spark should be generated. 

    OK or NG 

  8. CHECK SPARK PLUG 

    Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.

    OK or NG 

    1. Repair or clean spark plug.
    2. GO TO 9.
    Fig 6: Checking Initial Spark Plug For Fouling
    G02525085Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  9. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III 
    1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
    2. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.

    Spark should be generated. 

    OK or NG 

  10. CHECK INJECTOR 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Remove injector assembly. Refer to "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE ".

      Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.

    3. Disconnect ignition coil assembly harness connector.
    4. Turn ignition switch ON.

    Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.

    OK or NG 

    • OK (Does not drip): GO TO 11.
    • NG (Drips): Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
  11. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Perform "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    • Trouble is fixed: INSPECTION END 
    • Trouble is not fixed: Replace three way catalyst (manifold).