FixVault

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS 

    Check self-diagnosis results.

    SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS CHART

    Self-diagnosis results
    FR RH SENSOR -1, -2
    FR LH SENSOR -1, -2
    RR RH SENSOR -1, -2
    RR LH SENSOR -1, -2

    Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items? 

    YES: GO TO 2.

    NO: INSPECTION END

  2. CHECK TIRE 

    Check air pressure, wear, and size.

    Are the air pressure, wear, and size within the standard values? 

    YES: GO TO 3.

    NO: Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.

  3. CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR 
    • Check the condition of the sensor mount (for looseness, etc.).
    • Check the surface of the front sensor rotor rubber for damage.
    • Check the rear sensor rotor for damage.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 4.

    NG: Repair wheel sensor mount or replace the sensor rotor.

  4. CHECK CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect ABS control unit connector and the malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E42 (FR - LH) or E27 (FR - RH) or T5 (RR - RH, LH). Check the terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, loose, etc., and replace it if any non-standard condition is found.
    2. Reconnect connector, drive at a speed of approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute, and then perform self-diagnosis.

    Is the result of self-diagnosis normal? 

    YES: The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.

    NO: GO TO 5.

  5. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect the wheel sensor connector E42 (FR - LH) or E27 (FR - RH) or T5 (RR - RH, LH) and ABS control unit (control unit) connector E51.
    2. Check continuity between terminals. (Also check the continuity when the steering wheel is turned right and left and when the sensor harness inside the wheel well is moved.)
      Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between ABS Control Unit And Wheel Sensor Harness
      G04876751
      ABS CONTROL UNIT SPECIFICATION

        Power system Signal system Ground system
      Wheel ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) (signal) ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) (ground)
      Front RH 24 1 9 2 24, 9 16, 30
      Front LH 22 1 7 2 22, 7
      Rear RH 28 1 13 2 28, 13
      Rear LH 26 3 11 4 26, 11

      Power system: Continuity should exist. 

      Signal system: Continuity should exist. 

      Ground system: Continuity should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 6.

    NG: Repair or replace harness and connector that have malfunction.

  6. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON and check voltage between wheel sensor harness connector power supply terminal and ground.
      WHEEL SENSOR GROUND AND VOLTAGE CHART

      Wheel Wheel sensor Ground Voltage
      Front RH 1 - 8 V or more
      Front LH
      Rear RH
      Rear LH 3
      Fig 2: Checking Voltage Between Wheel Sensor Harness Connector Power Supply Terminal And Ground
      G04876752

    OK or NG 

    OK: Replace wheel sensor.

    NG: Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).