Inspection Procedure
- CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS CHARTSelf-diagnosis results FR RH SENSOR -1, -2 FR LH SENSOR -1, -2 RR RH SENSOR -1, -2 RR LH SENSOR -1, -2 Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES: GO TO 2.
NO: INSPECTION END
- CHECK TIRE
Check air pressure, wear, and size.
Are the air pressure, wear, and size within the standard values?
YES: GO TO 3.
NO: Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.
- CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
- Check the condition of the sensor mount (for looseness, etc.).
- Check the surface of the front sensor rotor rubber for damage.
- Check the rear sensor rotor for damage.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 4.
NG: Repair wheel sensor mount or replace the sensor rotor.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect ABS control unit connector and the malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E42 (FR - LH) or E27 (FR - RH) or T5 (RR - RH, LH). Check the terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, loose, etc., and replace it if any non-standard condition is found.
- Reconnect connector, drive at a speed of approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute, and then perform self-diagnosis.
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES: The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NO: GO TO 5.
- CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
- Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect the wheel sensor connector E42 (FR - LH) or E27 (FR - RH) or T5 (RR - RH, LH) and ABS control unit (control unit) connector E51.
- Check continuity between terminals. (Also check the continuity when the steering wheel is turned right and left and when the sensor harness inside the wheel well is moved.)ABS CONTROL UNIT SPECIFICATION
Power system Signal system Ground system Wheel ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) (signal) ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) (ground) Front RH 24 1 9 2 24, 9 16, 30 Front LH 22 1 7 2 22, 7 Rear RH 28 1 13 2 28, 13 Rear LH 26 3 11 4 26, 11 Power system: Continuity should exist.
Signal system: Continuity should exist.
Ground system: Continuity should not exist.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 6.
NG: Repair or replace harness and connector that have malfunction.
- CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON and check voltage between wheel sensor harness connector power supply terminal and ground.WHEEL SENSOR GROUND AND VOLTAGE CHART
Wheel Wheel sensor Ground Voltage Front RH 1 - 8 V or more Front LH Rear RH Rear LH 3
OK or NG
OK: Replace wheel sensor.
NG: Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).