Component Inspection
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT-III
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Lift up the vehicle.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication.VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON Approx. 0.4V - Activate "INSPECTION MODE 1 " to start engine, and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
- Depress the accelerator pedal and keep it.
- Shift the selector lever to N position with engine running.CAUTION: Never leave the selector lever in the N position for a long period of time. In the N position, the engine operates but electricity cannot be generated.
- Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" in "DATA MONITOR" and check indication.VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 MAS A/F SE-B1 Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2V - Shift the selector lever to P position.
- Fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep it.
- Check indication.VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 MAS A/F SE-B1 2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.5 - 1.8V - Fully release accelerator pedal then fully depress it.
- Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 2,500 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Lift up the vehicle.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
ECM Ground Condition Voltage Connector Terminal F13 58 (MAF sensor signal) Ground Ignition switch ON Approx. 0.4V - Activate "INSPECTION MODE 1 " to start engine, and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
- Depress the accelerator pedal and keep it.
- Shift the selector lever to N position with engine running.CAUTION: Never leave the selector lever in the N position for a long period of time. In the N position, the engine operates but electricity cannot be generated.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
ECM Ground Condition Voltage Connector Terminal F13 58 (MAF sensor signal) Ground Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2V - Shift the selector lever to P position.
- Fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep it.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
ECM Ground Condition Voltage Connector Terminal F13 58 (MAF sensor signal) Ground 2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.5 - 1.8V - Fully release accelerator pedal then fully depress it.
- Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 2,500 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES : GO TO 4.
NO : GO TO 2.
- CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES : GO TO 4.
NO : GO TO 3.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT-III
- Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
- Lift up the vehicle.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication.VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON Approx. 0.4V - Activate "INSPECTION MODE 1 " to start engine, and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
- Depress the accelerator pedal and keep it.
- Shift the selector lever to N position with engine running.CAUTION: Never leave the selector lever in the N position for a long period of time. In the N position, the engine operates but electricity cannot be generated.
- Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" in "DATA MONITOR" and check indication.VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 MAS A/F SE-B1 Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2V - Shift the selector lever to P position.
- Fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep it.
- Check indication.VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 MAS A/F SE-B1 2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.5 - 1.8V - Fully release accelerator pedal then fully depress it.
- Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 2,500 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
- Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
- Lift up the vehicle.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
ECM Ground Condition Voltage Connector Terminal F13 58 (MAF sensor signal) Ground Ignition switch ON Approx. 0.4V - Activate "INSPECTION MODE 1 " to start engine, and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
- Depress the accelerator pedal and keep it.
- Shift the selector lever to N position with engine running.CAUTION: Never leave the selector lever in the N position for a long period of time. In the N position, the engine operates but electricity cannot be generated.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
ECM Ground Condition Voltage Connector Terminal F13 58 (MAF sensor signal) Ground Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2V - Shift the selector lever to P position.
- Fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep it.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
ECM Ground Condition Voltage Connector Terminal F13 58 (MAF sensor signal) Ground 2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.5 - 1.8V - Fully release accelerator pedal then fully depress it.
- Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 2,500 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES : INSPECTION END
NO : GO TO 4.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
- Lift up the vehicle.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication.VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON Approx. 0.4V - Activate "INSPECTION MODE 1 " to start engine, and warm up engine to normal operating temperature
- Depress the accelerator pedal and keep it.
- Shift the selector lever to N position with engine running.CAUTION: Never leave the selector lever in the N position for a long period of time. In the N position, the engine operates but electricity cannot be generated.
- Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" in "DATA MONITOR" and check indication.VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 MAS A/F SE-B1 Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2V - Shift the selector lever to P position.
- Fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep it.
- Check indication.VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 MAS A/F SE-B1 2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.5 - 1.8V - Fully release accelerator pedal then fully depress it.
- Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 2,500 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
- Lift up the vehicle.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
ECM Ground Condition Voltage Connector Terminal F13 58 (MAF sensor signal) Ground Ignition switch ON Approx. 0.4V - Activate "INSPECTION MODE 1 " to start engine, and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
- Depress the accelerator pedal and keep it.
- Shift the selector lever to N position with engine running.CAUTION: Never leave the selector lever in the N position for a long period of time. In the N position, the engine operates but electricity cannot be generated.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
ECM Ground Condition Voltage Connector Terminal F13 58 (MAF sensor signal) Ground Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2V - Shift the selector lever to P position.
- Fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep it.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
ECM Ground Condition Voltage Connector Terminal F13 58 (MAF sensor signal) Ground 2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.5 - 1.8V - Fully release accelerator pedal then fully depress it.
- Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 2,500 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES : INSPECTION END
NO : Clean or replace mass air flow sensor.