FixVault

Component Inspection

  1. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
    3. Lift up the vehicle.
    4. Turn ignition switch ON.
    5. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
    6. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication.
      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
      MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON Approx. 0.4V
    7. Activate "INSPECTION MODE 1 " to start engine, and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
    8. Depress the accelerator pedal and keep it.
    9. Shift the selector lever to N position with engine running.
      CAUTION: Never leave the selector lever in the N position for a long period of time. In the N position, the engine operates but electricity cannot be generated.
    10. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" in "DATA MONITOR" and check indication.
      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
      MAS A/F SE-B1 Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2V
    11. Shift the selector lever to P position.
    12. Fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep it.
    13. Check indication.
      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
      MAS A/F SE-B1 2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.5 - 1.8V
    14. Fully release accelerator pedal then fully depress it.
    15. Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 2,500 rpm.

    Without CONSULT-III 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
    3. Lift up the vehicle.
    4. Turn ignition switch ON.
    5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      ECM Ground Condition Voltage
      Connector Terminal
      F13 58 (MAF sensor signal) Ground Ignition switch ON Approx. 0.4V
    6. Activate "INSPECTION MODE 1 " to start engine, and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
    7. Depress the accelerator pedal and keep it.
    8. Shift the selector lever to N position with engine running.
      CAUTION: Never leave the selector lever in the N position for a long period of time. In the N position, the engine operates but electricity cannot be generated.
    9. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      ECM Ground Condition Voltage
      Connector Terminal
      F13 58 (MAF sensor signal) Ground Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2V
    10. Shift the selector lever to P position.
    11. Fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep it.
    12. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      ECM Ground Condition Voltage
      Connector Terminal
      F13 58 (MAF sensor signal) Ground 2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.5 - 1.8V
    13. Fully release accelerator pedal then fully depress it.
    14. Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 2,500 rpm.

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES : GO TO  4.

    NO : GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
      • Crushed air ducts
      • Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
      • Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
      • Improper specification of intake air system parts

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES : GO TO  4.

    NO : GO TO 3.

  3. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
    2. Lift up the vehicle.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
    5. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication.
      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
      MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON Approx. 0.4V
    6. Activate "INSPECTION MODE 1 " to start engine, and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
    7. Depress the accelerator pedal and keep it.
    8. Shift the selector lever to N position with engine running.
      CAUTION: Never leave the selector lever in the N position for a long period of time. In the N position, the engine operates but electricity cannot be generated.
    9. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" in "DATA MONITOR" and check indication.
      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
      MAS A/F SE-B1 Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2V
    10. Shift the selector lever to P position.
    11. Fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep it.
    12. Check indication.
      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
      MAS A/F SE-B1 2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.5 - 1.8V
    13. Fully release accelerator pedal then fully depress it.
    14. Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 2,500 rpm.

    Without CONSULT-III 

    1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
    2. Lift up the vehicle.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      ECM Ground Condition Voltage
      Connector Terminal
      F13 58 (MAF sensor signal) Ground Ignition switch ON Approx. 0.4V
    5. Activate "INSPECTION MODE 1 " to start engine, and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
    6. Depress the accelerator pedal and keep it.
    7. Shift the selector lever to N position with engine running.
      CAUTION: Never leave the selector lever in the N position for a long period of time. In the N position, the engine operates but electricity cannot be generated.
    8. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      ECM Ground Condition Voltage
      Connector Terminal
      F13 58 (MAF sensor signal) Ground Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2V
    9. Shift the selector lever to P position.
    10. Fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep it.
    11. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      ECM Ground Condition Voltage
      Connector Terminal
      F13 58 (MAF sensor signal) Ground 2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.5 - 1.8V
    12. Fully release accelerator pedal then fully depress it.
    13. Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 2,500 rpm.

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES : INSPECTION END

    NO : GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
    3. Lift up the vehicle.
    4. Turn ignition switch ON.
    5. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
    6. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication.
      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
      MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON Approx. 0.4V
    7. Activate "INSPECTION MODE 1 " to start engine, and warm up engine to normal operating temperature
    8. Depress the accelerator pedal and keep it.
    9. Shift the selector lever to N position with engine running.
      CAUTION: Never leave the selector lever in the N position for a long period of time. In the N position, the engine operates but electricity cannot be generated.
    10. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" in "DATA MONITOR" and check indication.
      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
      MAS A/F SE-B1 Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2V
    11. Shift the selector lever to P position.
    12. Fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep it.
    13. Check indication.
      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
      MAS A/F SE-B1 2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.5 - 1.8V
    14. Fully release accelerator pedal then fully depress it.
    15. Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 2,500 rpm.

    Without CONSULT-III 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
    3. Lift up the vehicle.
    4. Turn ignition switch ON.
    5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      ECM Ground Condition Voltage
      Connector Terminal
      F13 58 (MAF sensor signal) Ground Ignition switch ON Approx. 0.4V
    6. Activate "INSPECTION MODE 1 " to start engine, and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
    7. Depress the accelerator pedal and keep it.
    8. Shift the selector lever to N position with engine running.
      CAUTION: Never leave the selector lever in the N position for a long period of time. In the N position, the engine operates but electricity cannot be generated.
    9. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      ECM Ground Condition Voltage
      Connector Terminal
      F13 58 (MAF sensor signal) Ground Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2V
    10. Shift the selector lever to P position.
    11. Fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep it.
    12. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      ECM Ground Condition Voltage
      Connector Terminal
      F13 58 (MAF sensor signal) Ground 2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.5 - 1.8V
    13. Fully release accelerator pedal then fully depress it.
    14. Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 2,500 rpm.

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES : INSPECTION END

    NO : Clean or replace mass air flow sensor.