FixVault

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Start engine and run it at idle.
    2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
      Fig 1: Checking Exhaust Gas Leak
      G04812163Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK >> GO TO 2.

    NG >> Repair or replace.

  2. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK 

    Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

    OK or NG 

    OK >> GO TO 3.

    NG >> Repair or replace.

  3. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector (1).
      • Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (2)
    3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      TERMINALS REFERENCE FOR CONTINUITY

      A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
      1 49
      2 53

      Continuity should exist. 

      Fig 2: Identifying Air Fuel Ratio Sensor 1 And A/F Sensor 1 Harness Connector
      G04812049Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should not exist. 

    6. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK >> GO TO 4.

    NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  4. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE ".
    2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK ".

      At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm 2  , 51 psi) 

    OK or NG 

    OK >> GO TO  6.

    NG >> GO TO 5.

  5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

  6. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Install all removed parts.
    2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    3. Check "MASS AIR FLOW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.

      at idling: 1.0 - 4.0 g.m/sec 

      at 2, 500 RPM: 2.0 - 10.0 g.m/sec 

    With GST 

    1. Install all removed parts.
    2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    3. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

      at idling: 1.0 - 4.0 g.m/sec 

      at 2, 500 RPM: 2.0 - 10.0 g.m/sec 

    OK or NG 

    OK >> GO TO 7.

    NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or ground. Refer to "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR ".

  7. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTORS 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Let engine idle.
    2. Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
    3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
      Fig 3: CONSULT-II Display - ACTIVE TEST
      G04812025Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Let engine idle.
    2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

      Clicking noise should be heard. 

    OK or NG 

    OK >> GO TO 8.

    NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for "FUEL INJECTOR ".

    Fig 4: Checking Fuel Injector Operating Sound
    G04812223Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  8. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR 
    1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE ".

      Keep fuel hose and all fuel injector connected to fuel tube.

    2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
    3. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
    4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
    5. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
    6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.

      Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.

    OK or NG 

    OK (Does not drip.) >> GO TO 9.

    NG (Drips.) >> Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.

  9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    >> INSPECTION END