Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Models with VDC system, navigation system or telephone
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".
Models without VDC system, navigation system and telephone
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to
"GROUND INSPECTION
".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 2.
NG: Repair or replace ground connections.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
- Check sensor harness connector for water.
Water should not exist .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 3.
NG: Repair or replace harness connector.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Approximately 5V
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 10.
NG: GO TO 4.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 107. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 6.
NG: GO TO 5.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors T2, B44
- Harness connectors B1, M12
- Harness for open between ECM and EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Repair open circuit.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
ECM TERMINAL REFERENCEECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram 46 CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 WIRING DIAGRAM 64 CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) terminal 1 WIRING DIAGRAM EVT control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 1 WIRING DIAGRAM 103 APP sensor terminal 4 WIRING DIAGRAM 107 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 WIRING DIAGRAM 111 Refrigerant pressure sensor 1 WIRING DIAGRAM OK or NG
OK: GO TO 7.
NG: Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
- Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ").
- Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) (Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ").
- Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) (Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ").
- Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to MAGNET CLUTCH CIRCUIT
.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 8.
NG: Replace malfunctioning component.
- CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 20.
NG: GO TO 9.
- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
- Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
- Perform "ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING ".
- Perform "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING ".
- Perform
"IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
".
INSPECTION END
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 112. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 12.
NG: GO TO 11.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors T2, B44
- Harness connectors B1, M12
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 14.
NG: GO TO 13.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors T2, B44
- Harness connectors B1, M12
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK RUBBER TUBE
- Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
- Check the rubber tube for clogging, vent and kinked.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 15.
NG: Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 16.
NG: Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 17.
NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
- Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
- Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Yes or No
Yes: GO TO 18.
No: GO TO 20.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
The weight should be less than 2.2 kg (4.9 lb) .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 20.
NG: GO TO 19.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- EVAP canister for damage
- EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
INSPECTION END