Rear Mode Control Motor Circuit Troubleshooting
- Check the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 2.
NO -Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 30 (10 A) fuse circuit.
- Disconnect the rear mode control motor 7P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between rear mode control motor 7P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Rear Mode Control Motor 7P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the rear mode control motor.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Test the rear mode control motor (see
REAR MODE CONTROL MOTOR TEST
).
Is the rear mode control motor OK?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Replace the rear mode control motor (see REAR MODE CONTROL MOTOR REPLACEMENT ), or repair the rear mode control linkage or door.
- Disconnect climate control unit connector B (14P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and climate control unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 4 individually.Fig 2: Checking For Continuity Between Body Ground And Climate Control Unit Connector B (14P) Terminals No. 3 And No. 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the rear mode control motor.
NO -Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between the same terminals and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there any voltage?
YES -Repair a short to power in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the rear mode control motor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair a short to power before replacing the climate control unit.
NO -Go to step 10.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector B (14P) and the rear mode control motor 7P connector.
14P:
No. 3
No. 4
7P:
No. 5
No. 7
Fig 4: Checking For Continuity Between Following Terminals Of Climate Control Unit Connector B (14P) And Rear Mode Control Motor 7P ConnectorCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector B (14P) and at the rear mode control motor 7P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit (see CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO -Repair an open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the rear mode control motor.