FixVault

Rear Mode Control Motor Circuit Troubleshooting

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Acura MDX, 2012 Acura MDX, 2011 Acura MDX, and 2010 Acura MDX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 2.

    NO  -Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 30 (10 A) fuse circuit.

  2. Disconnect the rear mode control motor 7P connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  4. Measure the voltage between rear mode control motor 7P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Rear Mode Control Motor 7P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G08057940Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the rear mode control motor.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Test the rear mode control motor (see REAR MODE CONTROL MOTOR TEST ).

    Is the rear mode control motor OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 7.

    NO  -Replace the rear mode control motor (see REAR MODE CONTROL MOTOR REPLACEMENT ), or repair the rear mode control linkage or door.

  7. Disconnect climate control unit connector B (14P).
  8. Check for continuity between body ground and climate control unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 4 individually.
    Fig 2: Checking For Continuity Between Body Ground And Climate Control Unit Connector B (14P) Terminals No. 3 And No. 4
    G08057941Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the rear mode control motor.

    NO  -Go to step 9.

  9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between the same terminals and body ground.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Same Terminals And Body Ground
    G08057942Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there any voltage? 

    YES  -Repair a short to power in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the rear mode control motor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair a short to power before replacing the climate control unit.

    NO  -Go to step 10.

  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector B (14P) and the rear mode control motor 7P connector.

    14P:

    No. 3

    No. 4

    7P:

    No. 5

    No. 7

    Fig 4: Checking For Continuity Between Following Terminals Of Climate Control Unit Connector B (14P) And Rear Mode Control Motor 7P Connector
    G08057943Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector B (14P) and at the rear mode control motor 7P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit (see CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ).

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the rear mode control motor.