FixVault

Diagnosis Procedure

  1. CHECK ENGINE START

    Turn ignition switch OFF, and restart engine.

    Is engine running? 

    Yes or No 

    Yes (With CONSULT)>>GO TO 2.

    Yes (Without CONSULT)>>GO TO  3.

    No: GO TO  4.

  2. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION

    With CONSULT 

    1. Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT.
    2. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

    OK or NG 

    OK: INSPECTION END 

    NG: GO TO  10.

  3. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION

    Without CONSULT 

    1. Let engine idle.
    2. Read the voltage signal between ECM terminals 60, 61, 62, 79, 80, 81 and ground with an oscilloscope.
    3. Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as shown below.
    NOTE: The pulse cycle changes depending on RPM at idle.
    Fig 1: Display - Oscilloscope Pulse Pattern (Idle Conditions)
    G08170801Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
    Fig 2: Checking Voltage Between ECM Connector Terminals 60, 61, 62, 79, 80, 81 And Ground Using Oscilloscope
    G08170802Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.

    OK or NG 

    OK: INSPECTION END 

    NG: GO TO  10.

  4. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn it ON.
    2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground with CONSULT or tester.

    Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 5.

    NG: Go to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".

    Fig 3: Checking Voltage Between ECM Terminals 119, 120 And Ground Using Tester
    G08170803Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
  5. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect condenser-1 harness connector.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
      Fig 4: Identifying Condenser-1 Harness Connector
      G08170804Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
    4. Check voltage between condenser-1 terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT or tester.

    Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  8.

    NG: GO TO 6.

    Fig 5: Checking Voltage Between Condenser-2 Harness Connector Terminal 1 And Ground Using Tester
    G08170805Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
  6. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
    3. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 3 and condenser-1 terminal 1.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist  .

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  17.

    NG: GO TO 7.

  7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E2, F32
    • Harness for open or short between condenser-1 and IPDM E/R

    Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  8. CHECK CONDENSER-1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check harness continuity between condenser-1 terminal 2 and ground.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist  .

    3. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 9.

    NG: Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

  9. CHECK CONDENSER-1

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 10.

    NG: Replace condenser-1.

  10. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
    3. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
      Fig 6: Checking Ignition Coil Power Supply Circuit-V
      G08170806Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
    4. Turn ignition switch ON.
    5. Check voltage between ignition coil terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT or tester.

    Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  12.

    NG: GO TO 11.

    Fig 7: Checking Voltage Between Ignition Coil Terminal 3 And Ground Using Tester
    G08170807Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
  11. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors F26, F225
    • Harness for open or short between ignition coil and harness connector F32

    Repair or replace harness or connectors.

  12. CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 2 and ground.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist  .

    3. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  14.

    NG: GO TO 13.

  13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors F225, F26
    • Harness for open or short between ignition coil and ground

    Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

  14. CHECK IGNITION COIL OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 60, 61, 62, 79, 80, 81 and ignition coil terminal 1.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist  .

    3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  16.

    NG: GO TO 15.

  15. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors F26, F225
    • Harness for open or short between ignition coil and ECM

    Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  16. CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 17.

    NG: Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".

  17. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

    Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    INSPECTION END