FixVault

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I

    G-20 With CONSULT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode of "ENGINE".
    5. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication.
      Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
      MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*

      * : Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.

    G-21 Without CONSULT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
      ECM Condition Voltage
      Connector + -
      Terminal
      F11 45 52 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*

      * : Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    INSPECTION END

    NO 

    GO TO STEP 2  .

  2. CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
      • Crushed air ducts
      • Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
      • Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
      • Improper specification of intake air system parts

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    GO TO STEP 4  .

    NO 

    GO TO STEP 3  .

  3. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II

    G-20 With CONSULT

    1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
    2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    3. Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode of "ENGINE".
    4. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication.
      Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
      MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*

      * : Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.

    G-21 Without CONSULT

    1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
    2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
      ECM Condition Voltage
      Connector + -
      Terminal
      F11 45 52 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*

      * : Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    INSPECTION END

    NO 

    GO TO STEP 4  .

  4. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III

    G-20 With CONSULT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode of "ENGINE".
    5. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication.
      Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
      MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*

      * : Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.

    G-21 Without CONSULT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
      ECM Condition Voltage
      Connector + -
      Terminal
      F11 45 52 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
      2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
      Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*

      * : Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    INSPECTION END

    NO 

    Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .