FixVault

Engine Does Not Crank, Starter Solenoid Does Not Click

  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See COMPONENT LOCATIONS  . Turn ignition on. Select PCM DATA LIST. Observe CRANK REQUEST parameter while turning ignition switch to START position. If scan tool displays YES, go to step  3 . If scan tool displays NO, go to next step.
  2. Observe CRANK parameter from IPC DATA LIST while turning ignition switch to START position. If scan tool displays YES, go to step  10 . If scan tool displays NO, go to step  11 .
  3. Locate crank relay. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS  . Listen for a "click" from crank relay while turning ignition switch to START position. If a "click" sound is heard from crank relay while turning ignition switch to START position, go to step  7 . If no "click" sound is heard from crank relay while turning ignition switch to START position, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect crank relay. Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, probe crank relay coil feed circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  12 .
  5. Connect test light between crank relay coil feed circuit and control circuit to PCM (Yellow/Black wire). Turn ignition switch to START position. If test light illuminates, go to step  16 . If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition off. Locate and disconnect Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch connector. Connect a 10-amp fused jumper between PNP switch connector C1 terminals "G" and "E" (Yellow/Black wires). With test light still connected between crank relay coil feed circuit and control circuit to PCM (Yellow/Black wire), turn ignition on. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If test light illuminates, go to step  15 . If test light does not illuminate, go to step  13 .
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect crank relay. Using test light connected to ground, probe crank relay switch feed circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  20 .
  8. Connect 30-amp fused jumper between crank relay switch feed circuit and supply voltage circuit to starter solenoid (Purple wire). Turn ignition switch to START position. If engine cranks, go to step  16 . If engine does not crank, go to next step.
  9. If 30-amp fuse in jumper goes open, go to step  21 . If 30-amp fuse in jumper does not go open, go to step  14 .
  10. Check for open or high resistance in Purple wire (crank request signal circuit) between Black 68-pin underhood junction block connector C1 terminal D9 and Clear 80-pin PCM connector C2 terminal No. 23. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . Repair as necessary and retest operation. If Purple wire checks okay, go to step  17 .
  11. Check for open or high resistance in Purple wire between instrument panel cluster connector terminal A6, Brown 68-pin underhood junction block connector C2 terminal E9 and CRANK SIGNAL, BCM, CLUSTER (10-amp) fuse in instrument panel fuse block (instrument panel crank signal circuit). See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Repair as necessary and retest operation. If Purple wire checks okay, go to step  18 .
  12. Check for open or high resistance in crank relay coil feed circuit. Repair as necessary and retest operation. If crank relay coil feed circuit checks okay, go to step  18 .
  13. Check for open, high resistance or short to voltage in crank relay control circuit. Repair as necessary and retest operation. If crank relay control circuit checks okay, go to step  17 .
  14. Check for open or high resistance in supply voltage circuit to starter solenoid (Purple wire). Repair as necessary and retest operation. If Purple wire checks okay, go to step  19 .
  15. Check operation and adjustment of Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch. See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Check for poor connection to PNP switch. Repair as necessary and retest operation. If PNP switch connection and adjustment are okay, go to step  22 .
  16. Check for poor connection at crank relay. Repair as necessary and retest operation. If crank relay connection is okay, go to step  23 .
  17. Check for poor connection at Clear 80-pin PCM connector C2 terminal No. 23. Repair as necessary and retest operation. If PCM connection is okay, go to step  24 .
  18. Check for poor connection at ignition switch. Repair as necessary and retest operation. If ignition switch connection is okay, go to step  25 .
  19. Check for poor connections at starter solenoid. Repair as necessary and retest operation. If starter solenoid connections check okay, replace starter. See STARTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Retest operation.
  20. Repair open or high resistance in crank relay switch feed circuit. Retest operation.
  21. Repair high resistance or short to ground in supply voltage circuit to starter solenoid (Purple wire). Retest operation.
  22. Replace PNP switch and retest operation. See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
  23. Replace crank relay and retest operation.
  24. Replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Retest operation.
  25. Replace ignition switch. See appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Retest operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Underhood Junction Block Connector Terminals
G97I28454Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
Fig 2: Identifying PCM Connector C2 Terminals
G00012129Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.