FixVault

Test A: Starter Solenoid Does Not Click

  1. If diagnostic system check was not performed, go to ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If diagnostic system check was performed, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to START position. If engine cranks, problem is intermittent. Check wiring and connections. If engine does not crank, go to next step.
  3. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to START position. Using scan tool, observe CRANK REQUEST parameter in PCM data list. If scan tool displays YES, go to step  5 . If scan tool displays NO, go to next step.
  4. Using scan tool, observe CRANK parameter from IPC data list. Turn ignition switch to START position. If scan tool displays YES, go to step  12 . If scan tool displays NO, go to step  13 .
  5. NOTE: Starter relay may also be referred to as crank relay.
  6. Locate starter relay in underhood fuse block. See Fig 1 . Turn ignition switch to START position. If starter relay clicks, go to step  9 . If starter relay does not click, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove starter relay from underhood fuse block. See Fig 1 . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Connect a test light between ground and starter relay coil voltage supply circuit (Pink wire) at starter relay socket in underhood fuse box. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  14 .
  8. Connect test light between starter relay coil voltage supply circuit (Pink wire) and starter relay control circuit (Yellow/Black wire) at starter relay socket in underhood fuse box. Turn ignition switch to START position. If test light illuminates, go to step  18 . If test light does not illuminate, leave test light connected and go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Locate and disconnect Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch. Connect a 10-amp fused jumper between Yellow/Black wire terminals at PNP switch harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Turn ignition switch to START position. If test light illuminates, go to step  17 . If test light does not illuminate, go to step  15 .
  10. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove starter relay from underhood fuse block. See Fig 1 . Connect a test light between ground and starter relay positive battery voltage circuit at starter relay socket in underhood fuse box. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  22 .
  11. Connect 30-amp fused jumper between positive battery voltage circuit and starter solenoid voltage supply circuit at starter relay socket in underhood fuse box. If engine cranks, go to step  18 . If engine does not crank, go to next step.
  12. If 30-amp fuse in jumper is blown, go to step  23 . If 30-amp fuse in jumper is not blown, go to step  16 .
  13. Check for an open, high resistance or short to ground in Purple wire between Black 68-pin underhood junction block connector C1 terminal No. D9 and Clear 80-pin PCM connector C2 terminal No. 23. See Fig 2 and Fig 3 . If problem exists, repair circuit as necessary and go to step  29 . If problem does not exist, go to step  19 .
  14. Check for an open, high resistance or short to ground in Purple wire between underhood fuse box and instrument panel fuse box. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Check for an open, high resistance or short to ground in Yellow wire between instrument panel fuse box and ignition switch. If problem exists, repair as necessary and go to step  29 . If problem does not exist, go to step  20 .
  15. Check for an open or high resistance in Pink wire between starter relay and ignition switch. If problem exists, repair as necessary and go to step  29 . If problem does not exist, go to step  20 .
  16. Check for an open, high resistance or short to battery voltage in Yellow/Black wire between starter relay and PNP switch. Check for an open, high resistance or short to battery voltage in Yellow/Black wire between starter relay and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If problem exists, repair circuit as necessary and go to step  29 . If problem does not exist, go to step  19 .
  17. Check for an open or high resistance in Purple wire between starter relay and starter. If problem exists, repair as necessary and go to step  29 . If problem does not exist, go to step  21 .
  18. Check adjustment of Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch. See appropriate TRANSMISSION SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Check PNP switch for poor connections. If problem exists, repair as necessary and go to step  29 . If problem does not exist, go to step  24 .
  19. Inspect starter relay for poor connections. If problem exists, repair as necessary and go to step  29 . If problem does not exist, go to step  25 .
  20. Inspect PCM harness connector for poor connections. If problem exists, repair as necessary and go to step  29 . If problem does not exist, go to step  26 .
  21. Inspect ignition switch harness connector for poor connections. If problem exists, repair as necessary and go to step  29 . If problem does not exist, go to step  27 .
  22. Inspect starter solenoid for poor connections. If problem exists, repair as necessary and go to step  29 . If problem does not exist, go to step  28 .
  23. Repair open or high resistance in positive battery voltage circuit to starter relay. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. After repairs, go to step  29 .
  24. Repair short to ground in starter solenoid voltage supply circuit (Purple wire) between starter relay and starter. After repairs, go to step  29 .
  25. Replace PNP switch. See appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. After repairs, go to step  29 .
  26. Replace starter relay. After repairs, go to step  29 .
  27. Replace PCM. After replacement, reprogram PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. After repairs, go to step  29 .
  28. Replace ignition switch. See appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repairs, go to step  29 .
  29. Replace starter. See STARTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, go to step  29 .
  30. Operate system for which symptom occurred. If condition was corrected, system is okay. If condition was not found and corrected, go to step  2 .
Fig 1: Identifying Underhood Fuse Block Components
G00059219Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
Fig 2: Identifying Underhood Junction Block Connector Terminals
G97I28454Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
Fig 3: Identifying PCM Connector C2 Terminals
G00012129Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.