FixVault

Diagnostic Procedures

  1. If powertrain diagnostic system check has already been performed, go to next step. If powertrain diagnostic system check has not been performed, go to POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKS.
    NOTE: If any other DTCs are set except HO2S DTCs, repair DTCs as necessary before continuing with this test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .
  2. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Reset fuel trim values. Start engine. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, observe HO2S 1 voltage. If scan tool indicates voltage fixed within 300-600 millivolts, go to step  4. If scan tool indicates voltage is not fixed within 300-600 millivolts, go to next step.
  3. Condition that set this DTC is not present. This DTC may have been set by one of the following conditions:
    • HO2S 1 connector water intrusion.
    • An intermittently open HO2S 1 high signal circuit (Purple/White wire).
    • An intermittently open HO2S 1 low reference circuit (Black wire).
    • High resistance in HO2S 1 low reference circuit (Black wire).
    • PCM ground circuits with high resistance to ground.
    • An inoperative HO2S 1 heater.
    • Poor HO2S or PCM connector terminal contact.
    • An exhaust system leak, typically within 12" upstream of HO2S 1.

    Check conditions listed for faults. If any problems are found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  17. If no problems are found, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .

  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S 1 connector. HO2S 1 is located in right (rear) exhaust manifold. See Figure. Connect a jumper wire between ground and terminal "A" (Black wire) at HO2S 1 harness connector. See Figure. Connect another jumper wire between ground and terminal "B" (Purple/White wire) at HO2S 1 harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, observe HO2S 1 voltage. If voltage is less than 20 millivolts, go to step  7. If voltage is 20 millivolts or more, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect jumper wires. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in left front corner of engine compartment, inside air filter housing. Check continuity of Purple/White wire between terminal No. 10 at PCM C2 harness connector and terminal "B" at HO2S 1 harness connector. See Figure and Figure . Also check continuity of Black wire between terminal "A" at HO2S 1 harness connector and terminal No. 29 at PCM C1 harness connector. If all resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, go to step  9.
  6. Check for poor connections at PCM connectors. Repair connectors as necessary. After repairs, go to step  17. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
  7. Disconnect jumper wires. Connect a test light between terminal "C" (Black/White wire) and terminal "D" (Pink wire) at HO2S 1 harness connector. Start engine and observe test light. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  10.
  8. Turn ignition off. Reconnect HO2S 1 connector. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in left front corner of engine compartment, inside air filter housing. Check continuity of Black wire between terminal No. 29 (Black wire) at PCM C1 harness connector and terminal No. 16 (Black/White wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 500 ohms, go to step  12. If resistance is 500 ohms or more, go to step  11.
  9. Repair open in Black or Purple/White wire between HO2S 1 and PCM. After repairs, go to step  17.
  10. Repair open or high resistance in Pink wire between HO2S 1 and fuse No. 29 (OXY SEN fuse) in underhood fuse block, or repair open in Black/White wire between HO2S 1 and terminal No. 37 at PCM C2 harness connector. Also check fuse No. 29 (OXY SEN fuse) in underhood fuse block. After repairs, go to step  17.
  11. Repair high resistance between HO2S 1 low reference circuit (Black wire) and PCM ground circuit (Black/White wire). Possible causes include the following:
    • Poor HO2S 1 connector terminal contact.
    • Faulty HO2S 1.
    • Poor PCM ground connection.
    • High PCM ground circuit resistance.
    • Ungrounded exhaust system.

    Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  17.

  12. Check for exhaust leaks upstream of HO2S 1. Leak may be very small and within 12" of HO2S 1. Repair exhaust system as necessary. After repairs, go to step  17. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
  13. Allow engine to cool to ambient temperature. Recheck continuity between terminals No. 16 (Black/White wire) and No. 29 (Black wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 500 ohms, go to step  15. If resistance is 500 ohms or more, go to next step.
  14. Remove HO2S 1. Clean HO2S 1 threads. Apply anti-seize to HO2S 1 threads and reinstall sensor. Tighten sensor to 30 ft. lbs. (41 N.m). Recheck continuity between terminals No. 16 (Black/White wire) and No. 29 (Black wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 500 ohms, go to step  17. If resistance is 500 ohms or more, go to next step.
  15. Replace HO2S 1. After repairs, go to step  17.
  16. Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM. See PROGRAMMING . After repairs, go to next step.
  17. Turn ignition off. Reconnect all disconnected connectors. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds. Start engine. Operate vehicle within conditions for running the DTC as specified in code enable criteria. If DTC runs and passes, go to next step. If DTC resets, go to step  2.
  18. Using scan tool, check for any other DTCs that are set. If no other DTCs are set, test is complete. If any other DTCs are set, repair DTCs as necessary. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .