Test 23 - Solenoid Kicker Operation Check
- Remove air cleaner cover. Observe plunger of solenoid kicker diaphragm while an assistant starts the engine. The vacuum diaphragm plunger should move out and hold the throttle open for at least 5 minutes. It should then return the throttle to curb idle position.NOTE: Some systems may hold throttle open for less than 5 minutes.
- If the plunger movement is okay, proceed to step 3) on models equipped with A/C. On models without A/C, proceed to TEST 24 . If there is no plunger movement, proceed to step 4).
- Press A/C button and watch solenoid kicker vacuum diaphragm plunger. Vacuum plunger should move out and hold the throttle open while the A/C compressor clutch is engaged. If plunger movement is okay, proceed to TEST 24 . If there is no plunger movement, proceed to step 4).
- Connect diagnostic readout box to the engine harness connector. Put system in the Switch Test Mode. Ensure A/C control is in the "OFF" position. Press the A/C button on and off.
- Code 88 should appear on the display when the A/C button is pressed on and then return to 00 when turned off. If code 88 appears when A/C button is turned on, replace the computer. If code 88 does not appear, proceed to step 6).
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect computer 14-pin connector. Connect a voltmeter to cavity No. 7 of the 14-pin connector and ground. Ensure A/C button is off. Turn the ignition switch to the "RUN" position.
- Voltmeter should read within one volt of battery voltage. If voltage is okay, ensure the terminal in connector cavity No. 7 is not spread apart causing a poor connection. If connection is okay, replace the computer. If voltage is not okay, repair wire to connector cavity No. 7 for an open circuit to the A/C push button switch.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the vacuum supply hose from the solenoid kicker and connect a vacuum gauge to it. Start the engine. Vacuum gauge should indicate intake manifold vacuum. If vacuum is okay, replace the solenoid kicker. If there is no vacuum, repair vacuum supply from the carburetor.