FixVault

NS11 - Checking Injector Control Circuits

  1. Connect DRB II to engine harness connector. Place system in Diagnostic Test Mode. Unplug fuel injector connector and connect analog voltmeter between terminals of injector connector. Select lowest voltage scale available on voltmeter. Place system in ATM Test Mode 02. If voltmeter is pulsating between zero and one volt go to step 4). If voltmeter is not pulsating, go to next step.
    Fig 1: Voltmeter Connection to Fuel Injector Connector
    G71988
  2. Unplug injector connector and place system in ATM Test Mode 02. Connect voltmeter to Green/Black tracer wire of injector harness connector and ground. If voltmeter reads within one volt of battery voltage, go to next step. If voltmeter reads zero, check Green/Black tracer wire for open circuit to harness splice.
  3. Turn ignition off and unplug injector connector. Unplug 14-way connector from engine control module. Connect ohmmeter between cavity No. 9 of 14-way connector and White wire of injector harness connector. If ohmmeter is indicating continuity, power board is defective. Replace engine control module. If ohmmeter is not indicating continuity, check wire in cavity No. 9 of 14-way connector for open circuit to injector. Before replacing engine control module, ensure that all terminals in cavities are not spread apart causing a poor connection.
    Fig 2: Voltmeter Connection to Fuel Injector Connector
    G11944
  4. Connect diagnostic readout tool to engine control module harness connector and place system in Diagnostic Test Mode. Reconnect injector connector. Remove cap from top of injector. Connect analog voltmeter between terminals of injector cap. Select lowest voltage scale available on voltmeter and place system in ATM Test Mode 02. If voltmeter is pulsating between zero and one volt, replace fuel injector. If voltmeter is not pulsating, replace injector cap and wiring harness assembly. If voltmeter is showing negative voltage, reverse leads at injector cap connector and repeat test. Before replacing engine control module, ensure that all terminals in cavities are not spread apart causing a poor connection.
Fig 3: Analog Voltmeter Connection to Fuel Injector Connector
G71990
Fig 4: Voltmeter Connection to Fuel Injector Connector
G71991