FixVault

DRIVEABILITY Test No 16 - Checking Sensor Calibrations (Cold Engine)

  1. Coolant Temperature Sensor - Connect DRB-II Tester (C-4805 ) to diagnostic connector. With a COLD engine, put system in Engine Running Test "64". Refer to ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS  in this article. If display on tester is reading ambient temperature +/-10°F (12.2°C), go to next step. If display on tester is reading more than 10°F (12.2°C) greater than or less than ambient temperature, replace coolant temperature sensor.
  2. Throttle Position Sensor - With a COLD engine, put system in Sensor Test "05". Refer to ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS  in this article. If display on tester reads .5-1.5 volts with throttle fully closed and at least 3.5 volts at W.O.T., and voltage changes steadily during throttle movement, TPS is okay. Go to next step. If voltage readings are not within specifications, replace TPS.
  3. Start engine. Put system in Engine Running Test "65". Refer to ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS  in this article. Slowly increase engine speed to 2000 RPM. If voltage displayed on tester increases with engine speed, go to next step. If voltage does not increase as engine speed increases, replace TPS.
  4. With engine running at idle, put system in Engine Running Test "69". Refer to ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS  in this article. If display on tester is between 0-.1 volt, go to next step. If display on tester is reading more than .1 volt, replace TPS.
  5. Map Sensor - Turn engine off. Tee a vacuum gauge into vacuum line at MAP sensor. Start engine. Put system in Engine Running Test "68". Refer to ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS  in this article. If vacuum displayed on tester is within one inch of vacuum shown on vacuum gauge, go to step 8). If vacuum displayed on tester is not within one inch of vacuum shown on vacuum gauge, go to next step.
    Fig 1: Vacuum Gauge Connection to MAP Sensor
    G12212
  6. With COLD engine, put system in Sensor Test "08". Refer to ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS  in this article. Disconnect vacuum hose from MAP sensor. Connect a vacuum pump to MAP sensor. Apply 5 in. Hg vacuum to sensor and record voltage displayed on tester. Slowly apply 20 in. Hg vacuum to sensor and record voltage displayed on tester. Subtract voltage readings recorded at 20 in. Hg vacuum from readings recorded from 5 in. Hg vacuum. Record result.
  7. If tester is showing an uninterrupted change of voltage between 5 and 20 in. Hg vacuum and voltage difference is between 2.3-2.9 volts, repair vacuum line to MAP sensor for a restriction. If tester is showing an interrupted change of voltage between 5 and 20 in. Hg vacuum and voltage difference is not between 2.3-2.9 volts, replace MAP sensor.
  8. Charge Temperature Sensor - With tester connected to diagnostic connector on a COLD engine. Start engine. Put system in Engine Running Test "63". Refer to ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS  in this article. If display on tester reads between 3-5 volts, charge temperature sensor is okay. Go to DRIVEABILITY TEST NO 17  . If display on tester is not reading between 3-5 volts, replace charge temperature sensor.