FixVault

DTC P0106: Barometric Pressure Out Of Range

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: Barometric pressure is monitored with ignition on for less than 350 milliseconds and engine speed is less than 255 RPM. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when PCM senses MAP sensor voltage is less than 2.196 volts, but greater than .019 volt for 300 milliseconds. Possible causes are: defective Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor, defective PCM, or defective connectors or wiring.
  1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If global good trip counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If global good trip counter is not displayed or displayed with a value, go to step  10.
  2. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is less than 2.2 volts, go to next step. If MAP sensor voltage is 2.2 volts or more, go to step  10.
  3. Turn ignition off. Note location of MAP sensor. See Fig 1. MAP sensor contains a 3-pin connector. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is 4.9 volts or less, go to next step. If MAP sensor voltage is more than 4.9 volts, go to step  7.
    Fig 1: Locating MAP Sensor
    G00014421Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION
  4. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 2 (Violet/White wire) on connector for MAP sensor. If voltage is more than 4.0 volts, replace MAP sensor. If voltage is 4.9 volts or less, go to next step. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  5. Turn ignition off. Ensure connector is still disconnected at MAP sensor. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment, between air cleaner and radiator. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of Violet/White wire between MAP sensor connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector terminal No. 61. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit on Violet/White wire between PCM and MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  6. Check resistance of Violet/White wire between MAP sensor connector terminal No. 2 and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Violet/White wire between PCM and MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  7. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage with connector still disconnected at MAP sensor. Cycle ignition key off and back on. If MAP sensor voltage is 2.2-4.9 volts, repair high resistance to ground in MAP sensor signal circuit (Dark Green/Red wire) between MAP sensor and PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If MAP sensor voltage is not 2.2-4.9 volts, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition off. Ensure connector is still disconnected at MAP sensor. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment, between air cleaner and radiator. Using ohmmeter, check resistance Dark Green/Red wire between MAP sensor connector terminal No. 3 and PCM connector terminal No. 36. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit on Dark Green/Red wire between PCM and MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  9. Check resistance between MAP sensor connector terminals No. 3 (Dark Green/Red wire) and No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short between MAP sensor signal (Dark Green/Red wire) and ground (Black/Light Blue wire) circuits between PCM and MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  10. Turn ignition on with engine off. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors from MAP sensor to PCM while monitoring MAP sensor voltage. MAP sensor is located on intake manifold and contains a 3-pin connector. See Fig 1. PCM is located in engine compartment, between air cleaner and radiator. If MAP sensor voltage does not change at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If MAP sensor voltage changes at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors between MAP sensor and PCM as necessary that caused the voltage to change. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  11. Inspect wiring and connectors between MAP sensor and PCM. If no problems exist, test is complete. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A .