FixVault

DTC P0462: Fuel Level Sending Unit Volts Too Low

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: Fuel level sending unit may also be referred to as fuel level sensor. Fuel level sending unit operation is monitored when ignition is on. DTC may be stored if fuel level sending unit circuit voltage at Powertrain Control Module (PCM) decreases to less than .10 volt. Possible causes are: intermittent fuel level sending unit connectors or wiring.
  1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If warm-up cycle counter is zero for DTC P0462, go to step  3. If warm-up cycle counter is not zero for DTC P0462, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, monitor fuel level sensor voltage. Wiggle fuel pump module connector and harness between fuel pump module, fuel pump relay and Instrument cluster. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuel level sensor voltage changes, repair wiring or harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A . If fuel level sensor voltage does not change, test is complete.
  3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 7 (Dark Blue wire). If resistance is 60 ohms or more, replace instrument cluster. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is less than 60 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect connector at fuel pump module located on fuel tank. Fuel pump module contains the fuel level sending unit and fuel pump. Measure resistance between fuel level sensor connector (sensor side) terminals No. 2 (Black/Light Green wire) and No. 3 (Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 60 ohms, replace fuel level sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 60 ohms or more, go to next step.
  5. Check resistance of Dark Blue wire between fuel level sensor connector terminal No. 3 and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 7. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground on Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace instrument cluster. Perform TEST VER-2A .