DTC P0463: Fuel Level Sending Unit Volts Too High
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE:
Fuel level sending unit may also be referred to as fuel level sensor. Fuel level sending unit operation is monitored when ignition is on. DTC may be stored if fuel level sending unit circuit voltage at Powertrain Control Module (PCM) increases to more than 4.5 volts. Possible causes are: defective fuel level sending unit, defective instrument cluster, defective PCM, or defective connectors or wiring.
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If warm-up cycle counter is zero for DTC P0463, go to step 3. If warm-up cycle counter is not zero for DTC P0463, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, monitor fuel level sensor voltage. Wiggle fuel pump module connector and harness between fuel pump module, fuel pump relay and Instrument cluster. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuel level sensor voltage changes, repair wiring or harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A . If fuel level sensor voltage does not change, test is complete.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 7 (Dark Blue wire). If resistance is 1060 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1060 ohms, replace instrument cluster. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Disconnect connector at fuel pump module located on fuel tank. Fuel pump module contains the fuel level sending unit and fuel pump. Check resistance between ground and fuel level sensor connector terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 2 (Black/Light Green wire). If resistance of both measurements is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more is either measurement, repair appropriate open ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Measure resistance between fuel level sensor terminals No. 2 (Black/Light Green wire) and No. 3 (Dark Blue wire). If resistance is more than 160 ohms, replace fuel level sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 160 ohms or less, go to next step.
- Check resistance of Dark Blue wire between fuel level sensor connector terminal No. 3 and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 7. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2A .