FixVault

Test NS-2: Engine Cranks, Does Not Start

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  1. Check for open fuses related to a no-start condition in the power distribution center and fuse block. PDC is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near battery. Fuse block is located on end of driver's side of instrument panel, near door opening. If all fuses are okay, go to next step. If any fuse is defective, check related wiring circuit for a short to ground. Repair wiring as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Listen for operating sound at fuel pump in the fuel tank. If fuel pump operates, stop actuation of ASD fuel system test and go to next step. If fuel pump does not operate, go to step  89.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in INPUTS/OUTPUTS, read CURRENT CMP STATE while cranking engine. If scan tool displays PRESENT while cranking engine, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PRESENT, perform DTC P0340: NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM .
  4. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM). If scan tool is able to communicate with SKIM, go to next step. If scan tool is not able to communicate with SKIM, go to step  43.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect SKIM connector. SKIM is located left center below instrument panel. Using voltmeter, check voltage at SKIM connector terminal No. 6 (Pink wire). This is the fused B+ circuit to the SKIM. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Pink wire between fuse No. 13 in PDC and SKIM. Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in INPUTS/OUTPUTS, read CURRENT CKP STATE while cranking engine. If scan tool displays PRESENT while cranking engine, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PRESENT, perform DTC P0320: NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM .
  7. Check voltage at SKIM connector terminal No. 4 (Dark Blue/White wire). This is the fused ignition circuit to the SKIM. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue/White wire between fuse No. 11 in fuse block and SKIM. Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. Turn ignition off. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and SKIM connector terminal No. 5 (Black/Light Green wire). This is SKIM ground circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black/Light Green wire. Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool in INPUTS/OUTPUTS mode, read CURRENT SYNC STATE while cranking engine. If CURRENT SYNC STATE does not indicate OUT OF SYNC while cranking engine, go to next step. If CURRENT SYNC STATE indicates OUT OF SYNC while cranking engine, check for a short between the signal circuits for camshaft position sensor and crankshaft position sensor. Signal circuit for camshaft position sensor is a Tan/Yellow wire and signal circuit for crankshaft position sensor is a Gray/Black wire. The signal circuits go between the PCM and each sensor. CMP sensor is located on rear of cylinder head, just below valve cover. See Figure. CKP sensor is located on cylinder block, behind generator, near oil filter. See Figure. If short exists, repair wiring as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A . If no short exist, this condition may be caused by improper engine valve timing. Check and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  10. Using scan tool in INPUTS/OUTPUTS, read VEH THEFT SECURITY status. If status is FUEL ON, go to next step. If status is not FUEL ON, see ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS - NEON article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  11. Attempt to communicate with Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB), Remote Keyless Entry (RKE), instrument cluster and air bag control modules to ensure the bus is operational. If scan tool is able to communicate with one or more modules, go to next step. If scan tool is not able to communicate with one or more modules, go to step  22.
  12. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE . Disconnect fuel pressure line at fuel rail. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate ASD FUEL SYSTEM TEST and monitor fuel pressure. If fuel pressure is less than 44.2 psi (3.1 kg/cm2 ), go to next step. If fuel pressure is 44.2-54.2 psi (3.1-3.8 kg/cm2 ), go to step  14. If fuel pressure exceeds 54.2 psi (3.8 kg/cm2 ), check fuel return line for kinks or restrictions. If fuel return line is okay, replace fuel filter/fuel pressure regulator. Fuel filter/fuel pressure regulator is mounted in rubber grommet on top of fuel pump module.
  13. Check following items for possible causes of a mechanical condition.
    • Compression Is Not Within Specification
    • Improper Engine Valve Timing
    • Restricted Exhaust System
    • Contaminated Fuel
    • Restricted Fuel Injectors Or Improper Fuel Injector Wiring
    If any of the problems listed exist, repair as necessary. Perform FUEL SYSTEM/MISFIRE MONITOR VERIFICATION . If none of the problems listed exist, go to step  49.
  14. Check following items for possible causes of a mechanical condition.
    • Compression Is Not Within Specification
    • Improper Engine Valve Timing
    • Restricted Exhaust System
    • Contaminated Fuel
    • Restricted Fuel Injectors Or Improper Fuel Injector Wiring
    If any of the problems listed exist, repair as necessary. Perform FUEL SYSTEM/MISFIRE MONITOR VERIFICATION . If none of the problems listed exist, go to next step.
  15. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool under DTCS & RELATED FUNCTIONS, read SECONDARY INDICATORS while cranking engine. If no SECONDARY INDICATORS exist, go to next step. If any SECONDARY INDICATORS are displayed on scan tool, repair symptom for SECONDARY INDICATORS as necessary. Perform FUEL SYSTEM/MISFIRE MONITOR VERIFICATION .
  16. Turn ignition off. Disconnect spark plug wire at cylinder No. 1. Cylinder No. 1 is first cylinder back from front of engine. Connect spark plug wire to spark tester. Connect spark tester to good ground. Ensure spark tester is properly grounded to prevent damage to ignition coil. Crank engine for 10 seconds and check for spark. Consider 1-2 sparks as a no spark condition. If good spark does not exist, remove spark tester. Reconnect spark plug wire and go to next step. If good spark exists, remove spark tester. Reconnect spark plug wire. Go to step  42.
  17. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate generator field. Using 12-volt test light, check for voltage at ignition coil connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If test light illuminates brightly, stop actuation of ASD relay and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, stop actuation of ASD relay. Repair open or high resistance on Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay and ignition coil. ASD relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side of engine compartment, near battery. See Figure. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  18. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Using ohmmeter, check ignition coil primary resistance between both electrical terminals on ignition coil. If ignition coil primary resistance is .30-.70 ohm, go to next step. If ignition coil primary resistance is not .30-.70 ohm, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  19. Using ohmmeter, check ignition coil secondary resistance between negative electrical terminal on ignition coil and ignition coil wire terminal on ignition coil. If ignition coil secondary resistance is 11,000-14,000 ohms, go to next step. If ignition coil secondary resistance is not 11,000-14,000 ohms, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  20. Ensure ignition coil connector is still disconnected. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at ignition coil connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Gray wire) while cranking engine. This is the ignition coil driver No. 1. Repeat test at ignition coil connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue/Tan wire). This is the ignition coil driver No. 2. If test light blinks while cranking engine at both terminals, go to next step. If test light does not blink while cranking engine at either terminal, check for open or short on Black/Gray or Dark Blue/Tan wire between ignition coil and PCM, repair wiring as necessary. PCM is located in engine compartment, between air cleaner and radiator. Perform TEST VER-1 . If open or short does not exist, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  21. Remove spark plug wires. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of each plug wire. If resistance is less than 15,000 ohms on all plug wires, go to step  42. If resistance is 15,000 ohms or more on any plug wire, replace plug wire. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  22. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE . Disconnect fuel pressure line at fuel rail. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate ASD FUEL SYSTEM TEST and monitor fuel pressure. If fuel pressure is less than 44.2 psi (3.1 kg/cm2 ), go to next step. If fuel pressure is 44.2-54.2 psi (3.1-3.8 kg/cm2 ), go to step  33. If fuel pressure exceeds 54.2 psi (3.8 kg/cm2 ), check fuel return line for kinks or restrictions. If fuel return line is okay, replace fuel filter/fuel pressure regulator. Fuel filter/fuel pressure regulator is mounted in rubber grommet on top of fuel pump module.
  23. Raise and support vehicle. Release fuel pressure. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE . Disconnect fuel pressure line at fuel pump module. Install 5/16" Fuel Line Adapter (6539) between disconnected fuel line and fuel pump module. Attach fuel pressure gauge to fuel line adapter "T" fitting. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate ASD FUEL SYSTEM TEST. If fuel pressure is 44.2-54.2 psi (3.1-3.8 kg/cm2 ), replace fuel filter/pressure regulator assembly. Using scan tool, stop all actuations. If fuels pressure is not 44.2-54.2 psi (3.1-3.8 kg/cm2 ), go to next step.
  24. Check following items for possible causes of a mechanical condition.
    • Compression Is Not Within Specification
    • Improper Engine Valve Timing
    • Restricted Exhaust System
    • Contaminated Fuel
    • Restricted Fuel Injectors Or Improper Fuel Injector Wiring
    If any of the problems listed exist, repair as necessary. Perform FUEL SYSTEM/MISFIRE MONITOR VERIFICATION . If none of the problems listed exist, go to next step.
  25. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool under DTCS & RELATED FUNCTIONS, read SECONDARY INDICATORS while cranking engine. If no SECONDARY INDICATORS exist, go to next step. If any SECONDARY INDICATORS are displayed on scan tool, repair symptom for SECONDARY INDICATORS as necessary. Perform FUEL SYSTEM/MISFIRE MONITOR VERIFICATION .
  26. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment, between air cleaner and radiator. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of Violet/Yellow wire between PCM connector terminal No. 59 and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Violet/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  27. Turn ignition off. Disconnect spark plug wire at cylinder No. 1. Cylinder No. 1 is first cylinder back from front of engine. Connect spark plug wire to spark tester. Connect spark tester to good ground. Ensure spark tester is properly grounded to prevent damage to ignition coil. Crank engine for 10 seconds and check for spark. Consider 1-2 sparks as a no spark condition. If good spark does not exist, remove spark tester. Reconnect spark plug wire and go to next step. If good spark exists, remove spark tester. Reconnect spark plug wire. Go to step  57.
  28. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate generator field. Using 12-volt test light, check for voltage at ignition coil connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If test light illuminates brightly, stop actuation of ASD relay and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, stop actuation of ASD relay. Repair open or high resistance on Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay and ignition coil. ASD relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side of engine compartment, near battery. See Figure. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  29. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Using ohmmeter, check ignition coil primary resistance between both electrical terminals on ignition coil. If ignition coil primary resistance is .30-.70 ohm, go to next step. If ignition coil primary resistance is not .30-.70 ohm, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  30. Using ohmmeter, check ignition coil secondary resistance between negative electrical terminal on ignition coil and ignition coil wire terminal on ignition coil. If ignition coil secondary resistance is 11,000-14,000 ohms, go to next step. If ignition coil secondary resistance is not 11,000-14,000 ohms, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  31. Ensure ignition coil connector is still disconnected. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at ignition coil connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Gray wire) while cranking engine. This is the ignition coil driver No. 1. Repeat test at ignition coil connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue/Tan wire). This is the ignition coil driver No. 2. If test light blinks while cranking engine at both terminals, go to next step. If test light does not blink while cranking engine at either terminal, check for open or short on Black/Gray or Dark Blue/Tan wire between ignition coil and PCM, repair wiring as necessary. PCM is located in engine compartment, between air cleaner and radiator. Perform TEST VER-1 . If open or short does not exist, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  32. Remove spark plug wires. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of each plug wire. If resistance is less than 15,000 ohms on all plug wires, go to next step. If resistance is 15,000 ohms or more on any plug wire, replace plug wire. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  33. Check following items for possible causes of a mechanical condition.
    • Compression Is Not Within Specification
    • Improper Engine Valve Timing
    • Restricted Exhaust System
    • Contaminated Fuel
    • Restricted Fuel Injectors Or Improper Fuel Injector Wiring
    If any of the problems listed exist, repair as necessary. Perform FUEL SYSTEM/MISFIRE MONITOR VERIFICATION . If none of the problems listed exist, go to next step.
  34. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool under DTCS & RELATED FUNCTIONS, read SECONDARY INDICATORS while cranking engine. If no SECONDARY INDICATORS exist, go to next step. If any SECONDARY INDICATORS are displayed on scan tool, repair symptom for SECONDARY INDICATORS as necessary. Perform FUEL SYSTEM/MISFIRE MONITOR VERIFICATION .
  35. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment, between air cleaner and radiator. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of Violet/Yellow wire between PCM connector terminal No. 59 and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Violet/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  36. Turn ignition off. Disconnect spark plug wire at cylinder No. 1. Cylinder No. 1 is first cylinder back from front of engine. Connect spark plug wire to spark tester. Connect spark tester to good ground. Ensure spark tester is properly grounded to prevent damage to ignition coil. Crank engine for 10 seconds and check for spark. Consider 1-2 sparks as a no spark condition. If good spark does not exist, remove spark tester. Reconnect spark plug wire and go to next step. If good spark exists, remove spark tester. Reconnect spark plug wire. Go to step  86.
  37. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate generator field. Using 12-volt test light, check for voltage at ignition coil connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If test light illuminates brightly, stop actuation of ASD relay and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, stop actuation of ASD relay. Repair open or high resistance on Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay and ignition coil. ASD relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side of engine compartment, near battery. See Figure. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  38. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Using ohmmeter, check ignition coil primary resistance between both electrical terminals on ignition coil. If ignition coil primary resistance is .30-.70 ohm, go to next step. If ignition coil primary resistance is not .30-.70 ohm, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  39. Using ohmmeter, check ignition coil secondary resistance between negative electrical terminal on ignition coil and ignition coil wire terminal on ignition coil. If ignition coil secondary resistance is 11,000-14,000 ohms, go to next step. If ignition coil secondary resistance is not 11,000-14,000 ohms, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  40. Ensure ignition coil connector is still disconnected. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at ignition coil connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Gray wire) while cranking engine. This is the ignition coil driver No. 1. Repeat test at ignition coil connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue/Tan wire). This is the ignition coil driver No. 2. If test light blinks while cranking engine at both terminals, go to next step. If test light does not blink while cranking engine at either terminal, check for open or short on Black/Gray or Dark Blue/Tan wire between ignition coil and PCM, repair wiring as necessary. PCM is located in engine compartment, between air cleaner and radiator. Perform TEST VER-1 . If open or short does not exist, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  41. Remove spark plug wires. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of each plug wire. If resistance is less than 15,000 ohms on all plug wires, go to next step. If resistance is 15,000 ohms or more on any plug wire, replace plug wire. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  42. Turn ignition off. Disconnect SKIM connector. SKIM is located left center below instrument panel. Connect scan tool to DLC. Using scope Input Cable (CH7058), Cable to Probe Adapter (CH7062) and Red and Black test probes, connect scope input cable to channel one connector on scan tool. Select DRB STANDALONE, LAB SCOPE then LIVE. Select 12-VOLT SQUARE WAVE, press F2 twice and use down arrow to select 20-volt range and press F2. Connect Black test lead to SKIM connector terminal No. 5 (Black/Light Green wire). Connect Red test lead to SKIM connector terminal No. 2 (Violet/Yellow wire). Turn ignition on with engine off. If voltage displayed on lab scope pulses from 0-7.5 volts, replace SKIM. Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST . If lab scope voltage is a steady zero volts, repair open Violet/Yellow wire between SKIM and PCM. Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST .
  43. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in INPUTS/OUTPUTS, read CURRENT CKP STATE while cranking engine. If scan tool displays PRESENT while cranking engine, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PRESENT, perform DTC P0320: NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM .
  44. Read CURRENT SYNC STATE while cranking engine. If CURRENT SYNC STATE does not indicate OUT OF SYNC while cranking engine, go to next step. If CURRENT SYNC STATE indicates OUT OF SYNC while cranking engine, check for a short between the signal circuits for camshaft position sensor and crankshaft position sensor. Signal circuit for camshaft position sensor is a Tan/Yellow wire and signal circuit for crankshaft position sensor is a Gray/Black wire. The signal circuits go between the PCM and each sensor. CMP sensor is located on rear of cylinder head, just below valve cover. See Figure. CKP sensor is located on cylinder block, behind generator, near oil filter. See Figure. If short exists, repair wiring as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A . If no short exist, this condition may be caused by improper engine valve timing. Check and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  45. Using scan tool in INPUTS/OUTPUTS, read VEH THEFT SECURITY status. If status is FUEL ON, go to next step. If status is not FUEL ON, see ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS - NEON article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  46. Attempt to communicate with Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB), Remote Keyless Entry (RKE), Sentry Key Immobilizer module (SKIM), instrument cluster and air bag control modules to ensure the bus is operational. If scan tool is able to communicate with one or more modules, go to next step. If scan tool is not able to communicate with one or more modules, go to step  66.
  47. Check following items for possible causes of a mechanical condition.
    • Compression Is Not Within Specification
    • Improper Engine Valve Timing
    • Restricted Exhaust System
    • Contaminated Fuel
    • Restricted Fuel Injectors Or Improper Fuel Injector Wiring
    If any of the problems listed exist, repair as necessary. Perform FUEL SYSTEM/MISFIRE MONITOR VERIFICATION . If none of the problems listed exist, go to next step.
  48. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE . Disconnect fuel pressure line at fuel rail. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate ASD FUEL SYSTEM TEST and monitor fuel pressure. If fuel pressure is less than 44.2 psi (3.1 kg/cm2 ), go to next step. If fuel pressure is 44.2-54.2 psi (3.1-3.8 kg/cm2 ), go to step  58. If fuel pressure exceeds 54.2 psi (3.81 kg/cm2 ), check fuel return line for kinks or restrictions. If fuel return line is okay, replace fuel filter/fuel pressure regulator. Fuel filter/fuel pressure regulator is mounted in rubber grommet on top of fuel pump module.
  49. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool under DTCS & RELATED FUNCTIONS, read SECONDARY INDICATORS while cranking engine. If no SECONDARY INDICATORS exist, go to next step. If any SECONDARY INDICATORS are displayed on scan tool, repair symptom for SECONDARY INDICATORS as necessary. Perform FUEL SYSTEM/MISFIRE MONITOR VERIFICATION .
  50. Raise and support vehicle. Release fuel pressure. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE . Disconnect fuel pressure line at fuel pump module. Install 5/16" Fuel Line Adapter (6539) between disconnected fuel line and fuel pump module. Attach fuel pressure gauge to fuel line adapter "T" fitting. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate ASD FUEL SYSTEM TEST. If fuel pressure is 44.2-54.2 psi (3.1-3.8 kg/cm2 ), replace fuel filter/pressure regulator assembly. Using scan tool, stop all actuations. If fuels pressure is not 44.2-54.2 psi (3.1-3.8 kg/cm2 ), go to next step.
  51. Turn ignition off. Disconnect spark plug wire at cylinder No. 1. Cylinder No. 1 is first cylinder back from front of engine. Connect spark plug wire to spark tester. Connect spark tester to good ground. Ensure spark tester is properly grounded to prevent damage to ignition coil. Crank engine for 10 seconds and check for spark. Consider 1-2 sparks as a no spark condition. If good spark does not exist, remove spark tester. Reconnect spark plug wire and go to next step. If good spark exists, remove spark tester. Reconnect spark plug wire. Go to step  57.
  52. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate generator field. Using 12-volt test light, check for voltage at ignition coil connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If test light illuminates brightly, stop actuation of ASD relay and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, stop actuation of ASD relay. Repair open or high resistance on Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay and ignition coil. ASD relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side of engine compartment, near battery. See Figure. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  53. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Using ohmmeter, check ignition coil primary resistance between both electrical terminals on ignition coil. If ignition coil primary resistance is .30-.70 ohm, go to next step. If ignition coil primary resistance is not .30-.70 ohm, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  54. Using ohmmeter, check ignition coil secondary resistance between negative electrical terminal on ignition coil and ignition coil wire terminal on ignition coil. If ignition coil secondary resistance is 11,000-14,000 ohms, go to next step. If ignition coil secondary resistance is not 11,000-14,000 ohms, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  55. Ensure ignition coil connector is still disconnected. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at ignition coil connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Gray wire) while cranking engine. This is the ignition coil driver No. 1. Repeat test at ignition coil connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue/Tan wire). This is the ignition coil driver No. 2. If test light blinks while cranking engine at both terminals, go to next step. If test light does not blink while cranking engine at either terminal, check for open or short on Black/Gray or Dark Blue/Tan wire between ignition coil and PCM, repair wiring as necessary. PCM is located in engine compartment, between air cleaner and radiator. Perform TEST VER-1 . If open or short does not exist, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  56. Remove spark plug wires. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of each plug wire. If resistance is less than 15,000 ohms on all plug wires, go to next step. If resistance is 15,000 ohms or more on any plug wire, replace plug wire. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  57. Remove fuel pump module from fuel tank. See FUEL PUMP MODULE under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARS article. Inspect fuel pump inlet strainer on bottom of fuel pump module for restrictions. If fuel pump inlet strainer is not restricted, replace fuel pump module. If fuel pump inlet strainer is restricted, replace fuel pump inlet strainer.
  58. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool under DTCS & RELATED FUNCTIONS, read SECONDARY INDICATORS while cranking engine. If no SECONDARY INDICATORS exist, go to next step. If any SECONDARY INDICATORS are displayed on scan tool, repair symptom for SECONDARY INDICATORS as necessary. Perform FUEL SYSTEM/MISFIRE MONITOR VERIFICATION .
  59. Turn ignition off. Disconnect spark plug wire at cylinder No. 1. Cylinder No. 1 is first cylinder back from front of engine. Connect spark plug wire to spark tester. Connect spark tester to good ground. Ensure spark tester is properly grounded to prevent damage to ignition coil. Crank engine for 10 seconds and check for spark. Consider 1-2 sparks as a no spark condition. If good spark exists, remove spark tester. Reconnect spark plug wire and go to next step. If good spark does not exist, remove spark tester. Reconnect spark plug wire. Go to step  61.
  60. Repeat test on each additional spark plug. If good spark exists at each plug tested, test is complete. If good spark does not exist at all plugs tested, go to next step.
  61. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate generator field. Using 12-volt test light, check for voltage at ignition coil connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If test light illuminates brightly, stop actuation of ASD relay and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, stop actuation of ASD relay. Repair open or high resistance on Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay and ignition coil. ASD relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side of engine compartment, near battery. See Figure. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  62. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Using ohmmeter, check ignition coil primary resistance between both electrical terminals on ignition coil. If ignition coil primary resistance is .30-.70 ohm, go to next step. If ignition coil primary resistance is not .30-.70 ohm, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  63. Using ohmmeter, check ignition coil secondary resistance between negative electrical terminal on ignition coil and ignition coil wire terminal on ignition coil. If ignition coil secondary resistance is 11,000-14,000 ohms, go to next step. If ignition coil secondary resistance is not 11,000-14,000 ohms, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  64. Ensure ignition coil connector is still disconnected. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at ignition coil connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Gray wire) while cranking engine. This is the ignition coil driver No. 1. Repeat test at ignition coil connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue/Tan wire). This is the ignition coil driver No. 2. If test light blinks while cranking engine at both terminals, go to next step. If test light does not blink while cranking engine at either terminal, check for open or short on Black/Gray or Dark Blue/Tan wire between ignition coil and PCM, repair wiring as necessary. PCM is located in engine compartment, between air cleaner and radiator. Perform TEST VER-1 . If open or short does not exist, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  65. Remove spark plug wires. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of each plug wire. If resistance is less than 15,000 ohms on all plug wires, test is complete. If resistance is 15,000 ohms or more on any plug wire, replace plug wire. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  66. Check following items for possible causes of a mechanical condition.
    • Compression Is Not Within Specification
    • Improper Engine Valve Timing
    • Restricted Exhaust System
    • Contaminated Fuel
    • Restricted Fuel Injectors Or Improper Fuel Injector Wiring
    If any of the problems listed exist, repair as necessary. Perform FUEL SYSTEM/MISFIRE MONITOR VERIFICATION . If none of the problems listed exist, go to next step.
  67. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE . Disconnect fuel pressure line at fuel rail. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate ASD FUEL SYSTEM TEST and monitor fuel pressure. If fuel pressure is less than 44.2 psi (3.1 kg/cm2 ), go to next step. If fuel pressure is 44.2-54.2 psi (3.1-3.8 kg/cm2 ), go to step  78. If fuel pressure exceeds 54.2 psi (3.8 kg/cm2 ), check fuel return line for kinks or restrictions. If fuel return line is okay, replace fuel filter/fuel pressure regulator. Fuel filter/fuel pressure regulator is mounted in rubber grommet on top of fuel pump module.
  68. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool under DTCS & RELATED FUNCTIONS, read SECONDARY INDICATORS while cranking engine. If no SECONDARY INDICATORS exist, go to next step. If any SECONDARY INDICATORS are displayed on scan tool, repair symptom for SECONDARY INDICATORS as necessary. Perform FUEL SYSTEM/MISFIRE MONITOR VERIFICATION .
  69. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment, between air cleaner and radiator. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of Violet/Yellow wire between PCM connector terminal No. 59 and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Violet/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  70. Raise and support vehicle. Release fuel pressure. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE . Disconnect fuel pressure line at fuel pump module. Install 5/16" Fuel Line Adapter (6539) between disconnected fuel line and fuel pump module. Attach fuel pressure gauge to fuel line adapter "T" fitting. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate ASD FUEL SYSTEM TEST. If fuel pressure is 44.2-54.2 psi (3.1-3.8 kg/cm2 ), replace fuel filter/pressure regulator assembly. Using scan tool, stop all actuations. If fuels pressure is not 44.2-54.2 psi (3.1-3.8 kg/cm2 ), go to next step.
  71. Turn ignition off. Disconnect spark plug wire at cylinder No. 1. Cylinder No. 1 is first cylinder back from front of engine. Connect spark plug wire to spark tester. Connect spark tester to good ground. Ensure spark tester is properly grounded to prevent damage to ignition coil. Crank engine for 10 seconds and check for spark. Consider 1-2 sparks as a no spark condition. If good spark does not exist, remove spark tester. Reconnect spark plug wire and go to next step. If good spark exists, remove spark tester. Reconnect spark plug wire. Go to step  77.
  72. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate generator field. Using 12-volt test light, check for voltage at ignition coil connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If test light illuminates brightly, stop actuation of ASD relay and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, stop actuation of ASD relay. Repair open or high resistance on Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay and ignition coil. ASD relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side of engine compartment, near battery. See Figure. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  73. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Using ohmmeter, check ignition coil primary resistance between both electrical terminals on ignition coil. If ignition coil primary resistance is .30-.70 ohm, go to next step. If ignition coil primary resistance is not .30-.70 ohm, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  74. Using ohmmeter, check ignition coil secondary resistance between negative electrical terminal on ignition coil and ignition coil wire terminal on ignition coil. If ignition coil secondary resistance is 11,000-14,000 ohms, go to next step. If ignition coil secondary resistance is not 11,000-14,000 ohms, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  75. Ensure ignition coil connector is still disconnected. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at ignition coil connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Gray wire) while cranking engine. This is the ignition coil driver No. 1. Repeat test at ignition coil connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue/Tan wire). This is the ignition coil driver No. 2. If test light blinks while cranking engine at both terminals, go to next step. If test light does not blink while cranking engine at either terminal, check for open or short on Black/Gray or Dark Blue/Tan wire between ignition coil and PCM, repair wiring as necessary. PCM is located in engine compartment, between air cleaner and radiator. Perform TEST VER-1 . If open or short does not exist, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  76. Remove spark plug wires. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of each plug wire. If resistance is less than 15,000 ohms on all plug wires, go to next step. If resistance is 15,000 ohms or more on any plug wire, replace plug wire. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  77. Remove fuel pump module from fuel tank. See FUEL PUMP MODULE under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARS article. Inspect fuel pump inlet strainer on bottom of fuel pump module for restrictions. If fuel pump inlet strainer is not restricted, replace fuel pump module. If fuel pump inlet strainer is restricted, replace fuel pump inlet strainer.
  78. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool under DTCS & RELATED FUNCTIONS, read SECONDARY INDICATORS while cranking engine. If no SECONDARY INDICATORS exist, go to next step. If any SECONDARY INDICATORS are displayed on scan tool, repair symptom for SECONDARY INDICATORS as necessary. Perform FUEL SYSTEM/MISFIRE MONITOR VERIFICATION .
  79. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment, between air cleaner and radiator. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of Violet/Yellow wire between PCM connector terminal No. 59 and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Violet/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  80. Turn ignition off. Disconnect spark plug wire at cylinder No. 1. Cylinder No. 1 is first cylinder back from front of engine. Connect spark plug wire to spark tester. Connect spark tester to good ground. Ensure spark tester is properly grounded to prevent damage to ignition coil. Crank engine for 10 seconds and check for spark. Consider 1-2 sparks as a no spark condition. If good spark does not exist, remove spark tester. Reconnect spark plug wire and go to next step. If good spark exists, remove spark tester. Reconnect spark plug wire. Go to step  86.
  81. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate generator field. Using 12-volt test light, check for voltage at ignition coil connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If test light illuminates brightly, stop actuation of ASD relay and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, stop actuation of ASD relay. Repair open or high resistance on Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay and ignition coil. ASD relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side of engine compartment, near battery. See Figure. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  82. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Using ohmmeter, check ignition coil primary resistance between both electrical terminals on ignition coil. If ignition coil primary resistance is .30-.70 ohm, go to next step. If ignition coil primary resistance is not .30-.70 ohm, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  83. Using ohmmeter, check ignition coil secondary resistance between negative electrical terminal on ignition coil and ignition coil wire terminal on ignition coil. If ignition coil secondary resistance is 11,000-14,000 ohms, go to next step. If ignition coil secondary resistance is not 11,000-14,000 ohms, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  84. Ensure ignition coil connector is still disconnected. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at ignition coil connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Gray wire) while cranking engine. This is the ignition coil driver No. 1. Repeat test at ignition coil connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue/Tan wire). This is the ignition coil driver No. 2. If test light blinks while cranking engine at both terminals, go to next step. If test light does not blink while cranking engine at either terminal, check for open or short on Black/Gray or Dark Blue/Tan wire between ignition coil and PCM, repair wiring as necessary. PCM is located in engine compartment, between air cleaner and radiator. Perform TEST VER-1 . If open or short does not exist, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  85. Remove spark plug wires. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of each plug wire. If resistance is less than 15,000 ohms on all plug wires, go to next step. If resistance is 15,000 ohms or more on any plug wire, replace plug wire. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  86. Ensure all modules are connected. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, check voltage between ground and backprobe PCM connector terminal No. 59 (Violet/White wire). If voltage is more than 1.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 1.5 volts or less, go to step  88.
  87. Turn ignition off. Check voltage between DLC terminal No. 2 (Violet/White wire) and ground. Turn ignition on. While monitoring voltmeter, disconnect each of the following modules one at a time. Ensure key is off while disconnecting module.
    • Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB)
    • Remote Keyless Entry (RKE)
    • Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM)
    • Instrument Cluster
    • Air Bag Control
    • Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
    If after disconnecting any module voltage disappears, replace module just disconnected. Perform TEST VER-2A . If voltage is still present after disconnecting all modules, repair short to voltage in Violet/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  88. Turn ignition off. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between DLC terminal No. 2 (Violet/White wire) and ground. While monitoring ohmmeter, disconnect each of the following modules one at a time.
    • Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB)
    • Remote Keyless Entry (RKE)
    • Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM)
    • Instrument Cluster
    • Air Bag Control
    • Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
    If after disconnecting any module resistance increases to greater than 5 ohms, replace module just disconnected. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance remains less than 5 ohms after disconnecting all modules, repair short to ground on Violet/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  89. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in INPUTS/OUTPUTS, read CURRENT CMP STATE while cranking engine. If scan tool displays PRESENT while cranking engine, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PRESENT, perform DTC P0340: NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM .
  90. Disconnect fuel pump module connector. Fuel pump is mounted in fuel tank. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and fuel pump module connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1A .
  91. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM). If scan tool is able to communicate with SKIM, go to next step. If scan tool is not able to communicate with SKIM, go to step  95.
  92. Turn ignition off. Disconnect SKIM connector. SKIM is located left center below instrument panel. Using voltmeter, check voltage at SKIM connector terminal No. 6 (Pink wire). This is the fused B+ circuit to the SKIM. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Pink wire between fuse No. 13 in PDC and SKIM. Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST .
  93. Check voltage at SKIM connector terminal No. 4 (Dark Blue/White wire). This is the fused ignition circuit to the SKIM. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue/White wire between fuse No. 11 in fuse block and SKIM. Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST .
  94. Turn ignition off. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and SKIM connector terminal No. 5 (Black/Light Green wire). This is SKIM ground circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black/Light Green wire. Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST .
  95. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in INPUTS/OUTPUTS, read CURRENT CKP STATE while cranking engine. If scan tool displays PRESENT while cranking engine, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PRESENT, perform DTC P0320: NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM .
  96. Read CURRENT SYNC STATE while cranking engine. If CURRENT SYNC STATE does not indicate OUT OF SYNC while cranking engine, go to next step. If CURRENT SYNC STATE indicates OUT OF SYNC while cranking engine, check for a short between the signal circuits for camshaft position sensor and crankshaft position sensor. Signal circuit for camshaft position sensor is a Tan/Yellow wire and signal circuit for crankshaft position sensor is a Gray/Black wire. The signal circuits go between the PCM and each sensor. CMP sensor is located on rear of cylinder head, just below valve cover. See Figure. CKP sensor is located on cylinder block, behind generator, near oil filter. See Figure. If short exists, repair wiring as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  97. Disconnect fuel pump module connector. Fuel pump is mounted in fuel tank. Using scan tool, actuate ASD FUEL SYSTEM TEST. Using test light connected to ground, check for voltage at fuel pump module connector terminal No. 4 (Dark Green/White wire). If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, go to step  99.
  98. Using scan tool in INPUTS/OUTPUTS, read VEH THEFT SECURITY status. If status is FUEL ON, replace fuel pump module. Perform TEST VER-1A . If status is not FUEL ON, see ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS - NEON article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  99. Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay. Fuel pump relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC) at driver's side rear corner of engine compartment. See Figure. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Green/White wire between fuel pump module connector terminal No. 4 and fuel pump relay cavity No. 61. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Dark Green/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1A .
  100. Using test light connected to ground, check for voltage at fuel pump relay cavity No. 60 (Red/White wire). If test light illuminates brightly, replace fuel pump relay. Perform TEST VER-1A . If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance on Dark Green/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1A .