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DTC P0500: No Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) signal is monitored when engine is running for more than 31 seconds, engine coolant temperature is more than 180°F (82°C), transaxle is not in Park or Neutral, brakes are not applied, engine RPM is more than 1800 RPM and MAP sensor vacuum is less than 11 in. Hg. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when PCM does not receive a VSS signal for more than 11 seconds. Possible causes are: defective VSS or drive gear, defective PCM, or defective connectors or wiring.
  1. Connect scan tool to DLC. Monitor Good Trip Counter for P0500. If Good Trip Counter is equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter is greater than zero, go to step  9.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) connector. Using voltmeter, check voltage between VSS connector terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) and ground. If voltage is more than 7 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 7 volts, repair open or high resistance on Orange wire between VSS and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform TEST VER-5A .
  3. Turn ignition off. Remove VSS. Inspect speedometer pinion gear and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A . If pinion gear is okay, go to next step.
  4. Connect one end of jumper wire to VSS connector terminal No. 3 (White/Orange wire). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read VSS signal. While observing scan tool display, quickly and repeatedly tap other end of jumper wire to sensor ground circuit at VSS connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Light Blue wire). If scan tool does not display more than zero MPH, go to next step. If scan tool displays more than zero MPH, replace VSS. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of Black/Light Blue wire between PCM connector terminal No. 43 and VSS connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  6. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, check voltage between ground and VSS connector terminal No. 3 (White/Orange wire). If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of White/Orange wire between VSS connector terminal No. 3 and PCM connector terminal No. 66. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on White/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  8. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between PCM connector terminals No. 66 (White/Orange wire) and No. 47 (Black/White wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on White/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  9. Condition for setting DTC does not exist at this time. Check for poor connections or corroded terminals at PCM or VSS. Check for intermittent short to ground, open or short to voltage in circuits between PCM and VSS. Check for Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A . If no problems are found, test is complete.