DTC P1687: No Mic Bus Message
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is replaced, PCM must be reprogrammed. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PROGRAMMING .
NOTE:
Mechanical Instrument Cluster (MIC) bus is monitored with ignition on. DTC will set in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) memory when no messages are received from instrument cluster for 20 seconds. Possible causes for DTC to set are: intermittent fault in wiring harness or defective instrument cluster.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Cycle ignition switch on and off several times. Using scan tool, check for any PCM DTCs. If DTC P1687: NO MIC BUS MESSAGE is not present, turn ignition off and go to next step. If DTC P1687: NO MIC BUS MESSAGE is present, go to step 3.
- Turn ignition on. If instrument cluster odometer displays NO BUS, go to next step. If instrument cluster odometer does not display NO BUS, go to step 4.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster connectors. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment, between air cleaner and radiator. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of Violet/Yellow wire between instrument cluster connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector terminal No. 59. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster. Perform TEST VER-1A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Violet/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1A . See DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.