Test Procedure
NOTE:
DO NOT perform this test if no driveability condition exists. Search for applicable bulletins before proceeding with the diagnosis. Do not turn ignition switch to OFF position when performing this diagnostic procedure. DO NOT clear DTCs unless scan tool instructs you to do so. If there is a problem with starter system, repair starter system as necessary. See appropriate STARTERS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. Ensure battery is fully charged and cables are clean and tight. Ensure PCM grounds are clean, tight, and in proper location.
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located under left side of instrument panel. If scan tool powers up, go to next step. If scan tool does not power up, go to TEST B: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICE under SYSTEM TESTS.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with Body Control Module (BCM), Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM), Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC), Powertrain Control Module (PCM), Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) and Vehicle Theft Deterrent (VTD) module. If scan tool communicates with BCM, EBCM, IPC, PCM, SDM and VTD, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with BCM, EBCM, IPC, PCM, SDM and VTD, go to TEST A: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT POWER UP under SYSTEM TESTS.
- Attempt to start and idle engine. If engine starts and idles, go to next step. If engine does not start and idle, repair by symptom. See appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Select DISPLAY DTCS function on scan tool for BCM, EBCM, IPC, PCM, SDM and VTD. If scan tool displays any DTCs, go to next step. If scan tool does not display any DTCs, go to step 9 .
- Using scan tool, select CAPTURED INFO function, and store PCM DTC information. After completing function, go to next step.
- If scan tool does not display any DTCs which begin with a "U", go to next step. If scan tool displays any DTCs which begin with a "U", go to TEST B: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICE under SYSTEM TESTS.
- If scan tool does not display DTCs P0601, P0602 or P1621, go to next step. If scan tool displays DTCs P0601, P0602 or P1621, perform appropriate test. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- If scan tool does not display DTCs P0562, P0563, P0621 or P0622, perform appropriate test. See appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. If scan tool displays DTCs P0562, P0563, P0621 or P0622, perform appropriate test. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- If customer's concern appears not to be transmission related, go to next step. If customer's concern appears to be transmission related, repair transmission related concern. See appropriate article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS or MANUAL TRANSMISSIONS.
- If customer's concern appears not to be Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) testing related, go to next step. If customer's concern appears to be I/M testing related, perform inspection/maintenance system test. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- If the customer's concern is hard start surges, lack of power, sluggishness, detonation/spark knock hesitation, sag, stumble, cuts out, misses poor fuel economy rough, unstable, incorrect idle, stalling, dieseling, run-on backfire, Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) inoperative or MIL always on. Repair by symptom. See appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If no symptoms are evident system is okay at this time.