Manual Transmission Diagnostic System
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Pontiac Sunfire, 2002 Chevrolet Cavalier, 2001 Pontiac Sunfire, and 2001 Chevrolet Cavalier. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
DO NOT perform this test if a driveability concern does not exists. DO NOT turn ignition switch to LOCK position while performing this test. DO NOT clear DTCs unless diagnostic instructs to do so.
CAUTION:
If a starting system concern exists, repair starting system. Go to ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK
.
CAUTION:
Search for applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) before proceeding with diagnosis.
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located on lower left side of instrument panel, near steering column. If scan tool powers up, go to next step. If scan tool does not power up, go to TEST A: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT POWER UP under SYSTEM TESTS.
- If scan tool displays Powertrain Control Module (PCM) data, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PCM data, TEST B: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICE under SYSTEM TESTS.
- Attempt to start engine. If engine starts and continues to run, go to next step. If engine does not start and continue to run, go to appropriate testing in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. For 2002, go to BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Using scan tool, check Body Control Module (BCM) and PCM for DTCs. If scan tool displays any PCM DTCs, go to next step. If scan tool does not display any PCM DTCs, go to step 7 .
- Record FREEZE FRAME and FAILURE RECORDS information with scan tool. After information has been recorded, go to next step.
- If DTCs P0601, P0602 or P1621 are retrieved, perform appropriate test in accordance with DTC retrieved. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .
- If no BCM DTCs are retrieved, go to next step. If any BCM DTCs are retrieved, go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .
- If customer concern does not involve Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) testing, go to next step. If customer concern involves I/M testing, see SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. For 2002, see SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Allow running engine to reach operating temperature. Compare scan tool data with typical values show in scan tool DATA LIST. If scan tool displays values normal or within typical ranges, go to next step. If scan tool does not display values normal or within typical ranges, go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .
- If customer concern is a symptom, diagnose and repair by symptom. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If customer concern is not a symptom, check for intermittent condition. Repair as necessary.