Park Lock Solenoid Inoperative
Park Lock Solenoid Inoperative
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views DEFINITION: Transmission shift lever does not lock in the PARK position with the ignition OFF. |
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| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic Starting Point - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control tests and perform all the necessary inspections? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control |
| 2 |
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Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 3 | Connect a test lamp between the park lock solenoid ignition 3 voltage circuit and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the park lock solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Repair the short to battery positive voltage in the park lock solenoid ignition 3 voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 7 | - |
| 6 | Replace the park lock solenoid. Refer to Floor Shift Control Replacement
in Automatic Transaxle 4T65-E. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 7 | - |
| 7 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |