Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step tests the ability of the BARO sensor to correctly indicate barometric pressure. The value shown for the BARO sensor varies with altitude and weather conditions.
- 7: This step tests the ability of the MAP sensor to correctly indicate barometric pressure.
- 8: This step tests for a sensor that is stuck in range.
- 14: This step calculates the resistance in the 5-volt reference circuit.
- 15: This step calculates the resistance in the low reference circuit.
- 18: This step calculates the resistance in the 5-volt reference circuit.
- 19: This step calculates the resistance in the low reference circuit.
DTC P0069
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Controls Component Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
IMPORTANT:
The vehicle that is used for a comparison is not limited to the same type of vehicle that is being serviced. A vehicle known to provide an accurate BARO reading is acceptable. Do you have access to another vehicle in which the BARO parameter can be observed with a scan tool? |
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 |
IMPORTANT:
References to the known good vehicle are made in this step only.
|
3 kPa | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 |
| 6 |
IMPORTANT:
The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure, and/or very low or very high temperature, may cause a reading to be slightly out of range.
|
- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 |
| 7 |
|
3 kPa | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 17 |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Disconnect the J 23738-A
from the BARO sensor port. See Special Tools
. Does the BARO sensor pressure return to the original value that was observed in step 5 or 6? |
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 29 |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 17 |
| 11 | Disconnect the J 23738-A
from the MAP sensor port. See Special Tools
. Does the MAP sensor pressure return to the original value that was observed in step 7? |
- | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 28 |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the BARO sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 |
|
0 mA | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 |
|
5 Ω | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 |
|
5 Ω | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 |
|
198 kPa | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 22 |
| 17 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 18 |
| 18 |
|
5 Ω | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 19 |
| 19 |
|
5 Ω | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 20 |
| 20 |
|
4.75 V | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 25 |
| 21 | Test the low reference circuit of the BARO sensor for high resistance or an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity
andWiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 27 |
| 22 | Test the signal circuit of the BARO sensor for high resistance. Refer to Testing for Continuity
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 27 |
| 23 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor for high resistance. Refer to Testing for Continuity
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 27 |
| 24 | Test the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor for high resistance or an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity
andWiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 27 |
| 25 | Test the signal circuit of the MAP sensor for high resistance. Refer to Testing for Continuity
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 27 |
| 26 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor for high resistance. Refer to Testing for Continuity
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 27 |
| 27 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 30 |
| 28 | Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement (L26)
or Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement (L32)
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 31 | - |
| 29 | Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 31 | - |
| 30 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 31 | - |
| 31 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 32 |
| 32 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |