FixVault

Introduction - transverse lock control unit: Diagnosis/troubleshooting: Overview

DIAGNOSIS TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE

Work instruction Display OK If not OK
1 Check Porsche System Tester II No. 9588 connections:
  • Check data link connector for the Porsche System Tester II No. 9588 is connected correctly to diagnostic box in vehicle.
  • Check Porsche System Tester II No. 9588 connection cable for damage.
  • Check function of Porsche System Tester II No. 9588 on another vehicle, if necessary.
Go to Step 2 Repair Porsche System Tester II No. 9588
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2 Check fuses and voltages present in fuse carrier at left of dashboard:
  • Terminal 30 power supply 'fuse F22'
  • Terminal 15 voltage 'fuse F47'
11.4 to 14.5 V
Go to Step 3
Replace any faulty fuse(s) (before doing so, check if correct fuse was used). If fuses are intact but there is no voltage, check wires and repair if necessary. If wires are intact, check fuse box and replace if faulty.
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3 Check terminal 30 power supply to 'transverse lock control unit'
  • Switch off ignition
  • Pull off 'transverse lock control unit' plug
  • Measure voltage between 'pin 46' and ground.
11.4 to 14.5 V
Go to Step 4
Repair terminal 30 power supply to 'transverse lock control unit'.
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4 Check terminal 15 power supply to 'transverse lock control unit'
  • Switch on ignition
  • Measure voltage between 'pin 41' and ground.
11.4 to 14.5 V
Go to Step 5
Repair terminal 15 power supply to 'transverse lock control unit'.
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5 Check terminal 31 ground supply for open circuit:
  • Switch off ignition
  • Measure resistance between 'pin 47' and ground.
< 5 Ω
Go to Step 6
Between transverse lock control unit plug and 'body ground pin MB41_ring 2': Open circuit, contact resistance/corroded or loose connection at 'body ground pin MB41_ring 2'.
Repair wire or fasten it to ground pin.
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6 Check 'K-line' for short circuit to B+:
  • Switch on ignition
  • Measure voltage between 'pin 7' of K-line on diagnostic box in the vehicle and ground.
< 0.3 V
Go to Step 7
Repair K-line
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7 Check 'K-line' for short circuit to ground:
  • Switch off ignition
  • Measure resistance between 'pin 7' of K-line on diagnostic box in vehicle and ground.
∞ Ω
Go to Step 8
Repair K-line
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8 Check 'K-line' for open circuit:
  • Measure resistance of K-line from 'pin 7' of diagnostic box in vehicle to 'pin 23' of transverse lock control unit plug.
< 0.5 Ω
Go to Step 9
Repair K-line
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9 CAN drive, check connection to 'transverse lock control unit': Only if CAN check is OK:
Go to Step 10
10 Replace transverse lock control unit New 'transverse lock control unit' does not have to be coded!
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