Introduction - transverse lock control unit: Diagnosis/troubleshooting: Overview
DIAGNOSIS TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE
| Work instruction | Display OK | If not OK | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Check Porsche System Tester II No. 9588 connections: |
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Go to Step 2 | Repair Porsche System Tester II No. 9588 → End |
| 2 | Check fuses and voltages present in fuse carrier at left of dashboard: |
|
11.4 to 14.5 V Go to Step 3 |
Replace any faulty fuse(s) (before doing so, check if correct fuse was used). If fuses are intact but there is no voltage, check wires and repair if necessary. If wires are intact, check fuse box and replace if faulty. → End |
| 3 | Check terminal 30 power supply to 'transverse lock control unit' |
|
11.4 to 14.5 V Go to Step 4 |
Repair terminal 30 power supply to 'transverse lock control unit'. → End |
| 4 | Check terminal 15 power supply to 'transverse lock control unit' |
|
11.4 to 14.5 V Go to Step 5 |
Repair terminal 15 power supply to 'transverse lock control unit'. → End |
| 5 | Check terminal 31 ground supply for open circuit: |
|
< 5 Ω Go to Step 6 |
Between transverse lock control unit plug and 'body ground pin MB41_ring 2': Open circuit, contact resistance/corroded or loose connection at 'body ground pin MB41_ring 2'. Repair wire or fasten it to ground pin. → End |
| 6 | Check 'K-line' for short circuit to B+: |
|
< 0.3 V Go to Step 7 |
Repair K-line → End |
| 7 | Check 'K-line' for short circuit to ground: |
|
∞ Ω Go to Step 8 |
Repair K-line → End |
| 8 | Check 'K-line' for open circuit: |
|
< 0.5 Ω Go to Step 9 |
Repair K-line → End |
| 9 | CAN drive, check connection to 'transverse lock control unit': |
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Only if CAN check is OK: Go to Step 10 |
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| 10 | Replace transverse lock control unit | New 'transverse lock control unit' does not have to be coded! → End |
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