FixVault

Data on multi-function switch (PRND)

NOTE: Visual inspection: In the next troubleshooting section, please check first that the affected 'pins' on the Tiptronic control module plug connection and the 'pins' on the 'existing transmission wiring' plug connection are neither damaged nor corroded. Remove any soiling or corrosion/oxidation. Replace damaged parts/wires.
NOTE: Control unit replacement: Before replacing the 'Tiptronic control unit', the ground connections, power supply and plug connections on the control unit must be checked as OK. Please observe the coding of the control module. After the test drive, read out the fault memory with the 9588 Porsche System Tester II again. Additional causes of faults that could damage the 'Tiptronic control module' should be detected and remedied.
DIAGNOSIS/TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE

Work instruction Display OK If not OK
1 Check 'selector lever cable' setting:
  • Ignition on
  • Connect 9588 Porsche System Tester II
  • Select the menu item 'Input signals - Multi-function switch'
  • Check selector lever positions one-by-one and compare them with the display in the instrument cluster and on the 9588 Porsche System Tester II
Go to Step 2 Correct adjustment of the 'selector lever cable'.
→ End
2 Visual inspection:
  • Check all relevant plug connections and wires for damage
Go to Step 3 Repair wiring harness
→ End
3 Check multi-function switch: Measurement '3a':
  • Ignition off
  • Disconnect plug from multi-function switch
  • Move selector lever to position 'P'
  • Measure resistance between 'pin C3' and 'pins C1 and C5' of the switch.
  • Measure resistance at switch between 'pin C3' and 'pin C7, pin C9'
< 5 Ω
∞ Ω
go to measurement '3b'
Multi-function switch faulty
Go to Step 8
Measurement '3b':
  • Move selector lever to position 'R'
  • Measure resistance at switch between 'pin C3' and 'pin C1, pin C7'
  • Measure resistance at switch between 'pin C3' and 'pin C5, pin C9'
<5 Ω
∞ Ω
go to measurement '3d'
Multi-function switch faulty
Go to Step 8
Measurement '3d':
  • Move selector lever to position 'N'
  • Measure resistance at switch between 'pin C3' and 'pin C5, pin C7'
  • Measure resistance at switch between 'pin C3' and 'pin C1, pin C9'
<5 Ω
∞ Ω
go to measurement '3e'
Multi-function switch faulty
Go to Step 8
Measurement '3e':
  • Move selector lever to position 'D'
  • Measure resistance at switch between 'pin C3' and 'pin C7, pin C9'
  • Measure resistance at switch between 'pin C3' and 'pin C1, pin C5'
<5 Ω
∞ Ω
Go to Step 4
Multi-function switch faulty
Go to Step 8
4 Check ground supply for multi-function switch:
  • Ignition off
  • Measure resistance between 'pins C3 and C4' of the plug and ground
< 5 Ω
Go to Step 5
Repair wiring harness
→ End
5 Check position switch wires between Tiptronic control module and multi-function switch for short circuit to B+:
  • Ignition off
  • Pull plug off the Tiptronic control module
  • Ignition on
  • Measure voltage between 'pins 10, 22, 36, 47' and ground on Tiptronic control module plug.
< 0.3 V
Go to Step 6
Repair wiring harness
→ End
6 Check position switch wires between Tiptronic control module and multi-function switch for short circuit to ground:
  • Ignition off
  • Measure resistance between Tiptronic control module plug 'pins 10, 22, 36, 47' and ground.
∞ Ω
Go to Step 7
Repair wiring harness
→ End
7 Check position switch wires between Tiptronic control module and multi-function switch for open circuit and incorrect assignment:
  • Ignition off
  • Measure resistance between Tiptronic control module plug 'pins 10, 22, 36, 47' and 'pins C1, C5, C7, C9'.
< 5 Ω
Go to Step 9
Repair wiring harness
→ End
8 Replace multi-function switch → End
9 Replace Tiptronic control module → End