FixVault

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0036

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List .
  3. Observe the HO2S 2 Htr. Circuit Status parameter with a scan tool.
Does the parameter display Fault?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Observe the HO2S 2 Htr. Circuit Status parameter with a scan tool.
Does the parameter display Fault?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Step 4 
4
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Intermittent Conditions
5 Inspect the fuse that powers the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 and the HO2S 2 for an open.
Is the fuse open?
- Go to Step 6  Go to Step 7 
6 Test the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuits for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 20  Go to Step 14 
7
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2.
  3. IMPORTANT: Use a known good ground. DO NOT use the HO2S 1 or the HO2S 2 heater low control circuits, or the HO2S 1 or the HO2S 2 low signal circuits.
  4. Probe the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuit, on the engine harness side, with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors .
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate on the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuits?
- Go to Step 8  Go to Step 17 
8 Connect a test lamp between the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuits, and the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 heater low control circuits, on the engine harness sides.
Does the test lamp illuminate on the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuits?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 9 
9 Start the engine.
Does the test lamp illuminate on the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuits?
- Go to Step 15  Go to Step 10 
10
  1. Turn OFF the engine.
  2. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  3. Measure the voltage from the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 heater low control circuits, on the engine harness sides, to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing .
Is the voltage on the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 more than the specified value?
1 V Go to Step 12  Go to Step 13 
11 Test the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 heater low control circuits for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 20  Go to Step 16 
12 Test the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 heater low control circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 20  Go to Step 16 
13 Test the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 heater low control circuits for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 20  Go to Step 16 
14
IMPORTANT: Perform the following test on each of the HO2S that is supplied voltage by the suspect circuit.
Test the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuits, on each of the sensor side of the HO2S connector, for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing .Is the sensor shorted to ground?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Intermittent Conditions
15 Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 20  Go to Step 18 
16 Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 20  Go to Step 19 
17 Repair the open or high resistance in the HO2S 1 or the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 20  -
18
NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices.
Replace the affected HO2S 1 or the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 .Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 20  -
19 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 20  -
20
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 21 
21 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK