Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
DTC P0141
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
0.21-0.95 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 4 | Test the fuse that powers the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 and HO2S 2 for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
. Is the fuse open? |
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
IMPORTANT:
Use a known good ground. DO NOT use the HO2S 1 or HO2S 2 heater low control circuits or the HO2S 1 or HO2S 2 low signal circuits.
|
0.5 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 12 |
| 6 |
|
0.5 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 | Test both of the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 heater low control circuits for an open or high resistance condition. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Test both of the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuits for a short to ground and replace the fuse. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the following test on all HO2S' that are supplied voltage by the suspect circuit. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuits on the sensor side of both of the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2 connectors for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
.Is any sensor shorted to ground? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Repair the open or high resistance condition in the HO2S 1 or HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuits. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 13 |
NOTE:
Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice
in Cautions and Notices. Replace the HO2S 1 or HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1
and Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2
.Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 15 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |