FixVault

Diagnostic Aids

The following conditions may cause this DTC to set:

If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

DTC P0340

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2 Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0335 also set?
- Go to Step 9  Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Observe the CMP sensor signal present parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate the CMP sensor signal is present?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Step 5 
4
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Diagnostic Aids
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the camshaft position (CMP) sensor connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the 12-volt reference circuit of the CMP sensor harness connector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 6  Go to Step 12 
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Jumper the circuits from the CMP sensor to the CMP sensor harness connector. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the Voltage Drop from the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
0.2 V Go to Step 13  Go to Step 7 
7
  1. Remove the jumpers from the CMP circuits.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Observe the CMP sensor signal on the scan tool.
  4. Momentarily and repeatedly probe the signal circuit of the CMP sensor with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage.
Does the CMP sensor signal change when the test lamp contacts the signal circuit?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 8 
8
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Probe the signal circuit of the CMP sensor harness connector with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 15  Go to Step 14 
9
  1. Disconnect the CMP sensor.
  2. Measure the voltage from the 12-volt reference circuit of the CMP sensor to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage measured within 1 volt of the specified value?
B+ Go to Step 21  Go to Step 10 
10
  1. Observe the DMM that is still connected between the 12-volt reference circuit of the CMP sensor and a good ground.
  2. Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
Does the voltage change?
- Go to Step 20  Go to Step 11 
11 Test the 12-volt reference circuit of the CKP sensor and the CMP sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 23  Go to Step 22 
12 Test the CMP 12-volt reference circuit between the CMP sensor and the powertrain control module (PCM) for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 23  Go to Step 17 
13 Test the CMP low reference circuit between the CMP sensor and the PCM for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 23  Go to Step 17 
14
IMPORTANT: Disconnecting the PCM may remove the short from the circuit.
Test the CMP signal circuit between the CMP sensor and the PCM for a open or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 23  Go to Step 17 
15
IMPORTANT: Disconnecting the PCM may remove the short from the circuit.
Test the CMP signal circuit between the CMP sensor and the PCM for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 23  Go to Step 17 
16 Test for an intermittent and for poor connections at the CMP harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 23  Go to Step 18 
17 Test for an intermittent and for poor connections at the PCM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 23  Go to Step 22 
18
  1. Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement .
  2. Visually inspect the CMP sensor for the following conditions:
    • Physical damage
    • Loose or improper installation
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 23  Go to Step 19 
19
  1. Visually inspect the CMP sensor reluctor wheel for damage.
  2. If the CMP reluctor wheel is damaged, refer to Camshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection in Engine Mechanical.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 23  Go to Step 21 
20 Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 23  -
21 Replace CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 23  -
22 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 23  -
23
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 24 
24 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information System OK