Inspection Procedure
- CHECK ALL DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK OPERATION
- All doors can be simultaneously locked/unlocked using one of the following:
- Pressing the driver side door control switch
- Pressing the passenger side door control switch
- Turning the driver door key cylinder with the key
- Turning the passenger door key cylinder with the key
- Proceed to the next step according to the symptom if all the doors cannot be locked/unlocked at once.MALFUNCTIONING PART DESCRIPTION
Malfunctioning Part Proceed to Cannot lock/unlock using driver side door control switch A Cannot lock/unlock using passenger side door control switch B Cannot lock/2-step unlock using driver door key cylinder C Cannot lock/unlock using passenger door key cylinder D All functions do not operate E
B: Go to step 5
C: Go to step 8
D: Go to step 12
E: Go to step 16
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- All doors can be simultaneously locked/unlocked using one of the following:
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH)
- Measure the resistance of the door control switch.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 - 4 Lock Below 1 Ω 2 - 4 OFF 10 kΩ or higher 2 - 14 OFF 10 kΩ or higher 2 - 14 Unlock Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Measure the resistance of the door control switch.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH)) - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY (INTEGRATION RELAY) AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the P9 switch connector.
- Disconnect the 1H J/B connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition P9-4 (L) - 1H-13 (L1) Below 1 Ω P9-14 (UL) - 1H-14 (UL1) Below 1 Ω P9-2 (E) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
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NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK OPERATION OF INTEGRATION RELAY
- After replacing the integration relay with a normally functioning relay, check that the power door lock operates normally.
OK: Power door lock operates normally.
NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY
OK: NORMAL (INTEGRATION RELAY DEFECTIVE)
- After replacing the integration relay with a normally functioning relay, check that the power door lock operates normally.
- INSPECT DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSY (PASSENGER SIDE)
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 - 3 Lock Below 1 Ω 1 - 2 Unlock Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSY
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSY - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY (INTEGRATION RELAY) AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D13 switch connector.
- Disconnect the 1H J/B connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition D13-3 (L) - 1H-4 (L1) Below 1 Ω D13-1 (UL) - 1H-5 (UL1) Below 1 Ω D13-2 (E) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK OPERATION OF INTEGRATION RELAY
- After replacing the integration relay with a normally functioning relay, check that the power door lock operates normally.
OK: Power door lock operates normally.
NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY
OK: NORMAL (INTEGRATION RELAY DEFECTIVE)
- After replacing the integration relay with a normally functioning relay, check that the power door lock operates normally.
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR W/ MOTOR LOCK ASSY LH (DOOR LOCK MOTOR)
- Apply battery voltage to the door lock and check operation of the door lock motor.
OK:
BATTERY CONDITION CHARTMeasurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) -> Terminal 4
Battery negative (-) -> Terminal 1Lock Battery positive (+) -> Terminal 1
Battery negative (-) -> Terminal 4Unlock
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR W/ MOTOR LOCK ASSY LH
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Apply battery voltage to the door lock and check operation of the door lock motor.
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR W/ MOTOR LOCK ASSY LH (DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH AND LOCK DETECTION SWITCH)
- Measure the resistance of the door lock and unlock switch and lock detection switch.
Standard:
Door lock and unlock switch
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Door Lock Condition Specified Condition 7 - 9 Lock Below 1 Ω 7 - 9 OFF 10 kΩ or higher 7 - 10 OFF 10 kΩ or higher 7 - 10 Unlock Below 1 Ω Detection switch
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Door Lock Condition Specified Condition 7 - 8 Lock 10 kΩ or higher 7 - 8 Unlock Below 1 Ω
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR W/ MOTOR LOCK ASSY LH
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Measure the resistance of the door lock and unlock switch and lock detection switch.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FRONT DOOR LOCK W/ MOTOR ASSY LH - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY (INTEGRATION RELAY) AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the E3 lock connector.
- Disconnect the C20 relay connector.
- Disconnect the 1H J/B connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition E3-4 - 1H-8 (ACT+) Below 1 Ω E3-1 - C20-2 (ACTD) Below 1 Ω E3-9 - 1H-16 (L2) Below 1 Ω E3-10 - C20-18 (UL3) Below 1 Ω E3-8 - C20-20 (LSWD) Below 1 Ω E3-7 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK OPERATION OF INTEGRATION RELAY
- After replacing the integration relay with a normally functioning relay, check that the power door lock operates normally.
OK: Power door lock operates normally.
NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY
OK: NORMAL (INTEGRATION RELAY DEFECTIVE)
- After replacing the integration relay with a normally functioning relay, check that the power door lock operates normally.
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR W/ MOTOR LOCK ASSY RH (DOOR LOCK MOTOR)
- Apply battery voltage to the door lock and check operation of the door lock motor.
OK:
BATTERY CONDITION CHARTMeasurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) -> Terminal 4
Battery negative (-) -> Terminal 1Lock Battery positive (+) -> Terminal 1
Battery negative (-) -> Terminal 4Unlock
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR W/ MOTOR LOCK ASSY RH
- Apply battery voltage to the door lock and check operation of the door lock motor.
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR W/ MOTOR LOCK ASSY RH (DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH)
- Measure the resistance of the door lock and unlock switch.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Door Lock Condition Specified Condition 8 - 6 Lock Below 1 Ω 8 - 6 OFF 10 kΩ or higher 8 - 5 OFF 10 kΩ or higher 8 - 5 Unlock Below 1 Ω
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR W/ MOTOR LOCK ASSY LH
- Measure the resistance of the door lock and unlock switch.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FRONT DOOR W/ MOTOR LOCK ASSY RH - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY (INTEGRATION RELAY) AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D4 lock connector.
- Disconnect the 1H J/B connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition D4-4 - 1H-17 (ACT+) Below 1 Ω D4-1 - 1H-9 (ACT-) Below 1 Ω D4-6 - 1H-7 (L2) Below 1 Ω D4-5 - 1H-6 (UL2) Below 1 Ω D4-8 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK OPERATION OF INTEGRATION RELAY
- After replacing the integration relay with a normally functioning relay, check that the power door lock operates normally.
OK: Power door lock operates normally.
NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY
OK: NORMAL (INTEGRATION RELAY DEFECTIVE)
- After replacing the integration relay with a normally functioning relay, check that the power door lock operates normally.
- INSPECT FUSE (ECU-B, DOOR, DCC)
- Remove the DOOR fuse from the instrument panel J/B.
- Remove the ECU-B and DCC fuses from the engine room J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the fuses.
- Standard: Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY (INTEGRATION RELAY) - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the 1B, 1G and 1E J/B connectors.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 1B-30 (ECUB) - Body ground 10 to 14 V 1G-1 (ALTB) - Body ground 10 to 14 V 1E-17 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK OPERATION OF INTEGRATION RELAY
- After replacing the integration relay with a normally functioning relay, check that the power door operates normally.
OK: Power door lock operates normally.
NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY
OK: NORMAL (INTEGRATION RELAY DEFECTIVE)
- After replacing the integration relay with a normally functioning relay, check that the power door operates normally.