FixVault

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK ALL DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK OPERATION 
    1. All doors can be simultaneously locked/unlocked using one of the following:
      • Pressing the driver side door control switch
      • Pressing the passenger side door control switch
      • Turning the driver door key cylinder with the key
      • Turning the passenger door key cylinder with the key
    2. Proceed to the next step according to the symptom if all the doors cannot be locked/unlocked at once.
      MALFUNCTIONING PART DESCRIPTION

      Malfunctioning Part Proceed to
      Cannot lock/unlock using driver side door control switch A
      Cannot lock/unlock using passenger side door control switch B
      Cannot lock/2-step unlock using driver door key cylinder C
      Cannot lock/unlock using passenger door key cylinder D
      All functions do not operate E

    B: Go to step   5 

    C: Go to step   8 

    D: Go to step   12 

    E: Go to step   16 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Measure the resistance of the door control switch.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      2 - 4 Lock Below 1 Ω
      2 - 4 OFF 10 kΩ or higher
      2 - 14 OFF 10 kΩ or higher
      2 - 14 Unlock Below 1 Ω
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Of Door Control Switch
    G03065249Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH)) - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY (INTEGRATION RELAY) AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the P9 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the 1H J/B connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P9-4 (L) - 1H-13 (L1) Below 1 Ω
      P9-14 (UL) - 1H-14 (UL1) Below 1 Ω
      P9-2 (E) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    Fig 2: Checking Wire Harness (Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly)
    G03065250Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. CHECK OPERATION OF INTEGRATION RELAY 
    1. After replacing the integration relay with a normally functioning relay, check that the power door lock operates normally.

      OK: Power door lock operates normally. 

    NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY 

    OK: NORMAL (INTEGRATION RELAY DEFECTIVE) 

  5. INSPECT DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSY (PASSENGER SIDE) 
    1. Measure the resistance of the switch.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      2 - 3 Lock Below 1 Ω
      1 - 2 Unlock Below 1 Ω
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of Switch
    G03065251Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSY 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSY - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY (INTEGRATION RELAY) AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the D13 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the 1H J/B connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D13-3 (L) - 1H-4 (L1) Below 1 Ω
      D13-1 (UL) - 1H-5 (UL1) Below 1 Ω
      D13-2 (E) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Of Wire Harness Side Connectors
    G03065252Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  7. CHECK OPERATION OF INTEGRATION RELAY 
    1. After replacing the integration relay with a normally functioning relay, check that the power door lock operates normally.

      OK: Power door lock operates normally. 

    NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY 

    OK: NORMAL (INTEGRATION RELAY DEFECTIVE) 

  8. INSPECT FRONT DOOR W/ MOTOR LOCK ASSY LH (DOOR LOCK MOTOR) 
    1. Apply battery voltage to the door lock and check operation of the door lock motor.

      OK: 

      BATTERY CONDITION CHART

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) -> Terminal 4
      Battery negative (-) -> Terminal 1
      Lock
      Battery positive (+) -> Terminal 1
      Battery negative (-) -> Terminal 4
      Unlock
    Fig 5: Applying Battery Voltage To Door Lock And Check Operation Of Door Lock Motor
    G03065253Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR W/ MOTOR LOCK ASSY LH 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  9. INSPECT FRONT DOOR W/ MOTOR LOCK ASSY LH (DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH AND LOCK DETECTION SWITCH) 
    1. Measure the resistance of the door lock and unlock switch and lock detection switch.

      Standard: 

      Door lock and unlock switch 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Door Lock Condition Specified Condition
      7 - 9 Lock Below 1 Ω
      7 - 9 OFF 10 kΩ or higher
      7 - 10 OFF 10 kΩ or higher
      7 - 10 Unlock Below 1 Ω

      Detection switch 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Door Lock Condition Specified Condition
      7 - 8 Lock 10 kΩ or higher
      7 - 8 Unlock Below 1 Ω
    Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Of Door Lock And Unlock Switch
    G03065254Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR W/ MOTOR LOCK ASSY LH 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  10. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FRONT DOOR LOCK W/ MOTOR ASSY LH - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY (INTEGRATION RELAY) AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the E3 lock connector.
    2. Disconnect the C20 relay connector.
    3. Disconnect the 1H J/B connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E3-4 - 1H-8 (ACT+) Below 1 Ω
      E3-1 - C20-2 (ACTD) Below 1 Ω
      E3-9 - 1H-16 (L2) Below 1 Ω
      E3-10 - C20-18 (UL3) Below 1 Ω
      E3-8 - C20-20 (LSWD) Below 1 Ω
      E3-7 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Of Wire Harness Side Connectors
    G03065255Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  11. CHECK OPERATION OF INTEGRATION RELAY 
    1. After replacing the integration relay with a normally functioning relay, check that the power door lock operates normally.

      OK: Power door lock operates normally. 

    NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY 

    OK: NORMAL (INTEGRATION RELAY DEFECTIVE) 

  12. INSPECT FRONT DOOR W/ MOTOR LOCK ASSY RH (DOOR LOCK MOTOR) 
    1. Apply battery voltage to the door lock and check operation of the door lock motor.

      OK: 

      BATTERY CONDITION CHART

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) -> Terminal 4
      Battery negative (-) -> Terminal 1
      Lock
      Battery positive (+) -> Terminal 1
      Battery negative (-) -> Terminal 4
      Unlock
    Fig 8: Applying Battery Voltage To Door Lock And Check Operation Of Door Lock Motor
    G03065256Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR W/ MOTOR LOCK ASSY RH 

  13. INSPECT FRONT DOOR W/ MOTOR LOCK ASSY RH (DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Measure the resistance of the door lock and unlock switch.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Door Lock Condition Specified Condition
      8 - 6 Lock Below 1 Ω
      8 - 6 OFF 10 kΩ or higher
      8 - 5 OFF 10 kΩ or higher
      8 - 5 Unlock Below 1 Ω
    Fig 9: Inspecting Front Door W/ Motor Lock Assy Rh (Door Lock And Unlock Switch)
    G03065257Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR W/ MOTOR LOCK ASSY LH 

  14. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FRONT DOOR W/ MOTOR LOCK ASSY RH - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY (INTEGRATION RELAY) AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the D4 lock connector.
    2. Disconnect the 1H J/B connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D4-4 - 1H-17 (ACT+) Below 1 Ω
      D4-1 - 1H-9 (ACT-) Below 1 Ω
      D4-6 - 1H-7 (L2) Below 1 Ω
      D4-5 - 1H-6 (UL2) Below 1 Ω
      D4-8 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    Fig 10: Disconnecting 1H J/B Connector
    G03065258Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  15. CHECK OPERATION OF INTEGRATION RELAY 
    1. After replacing the integration relay with a normally functioning relay, check that the power door lock operates normally.

      OK: Power door lock operates normally. 

    NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY 

    OK: NORMAL (INTEGRATION RELAY DEFECTIVE) 

  16. INSPECT FUSE (ECU-B, DOOR, DCC) 
    1. Remove the DOOR fuse from the instrument panel J/B.
    2. Remove the ECU-B and DCC fuses from the engine room J/B.
    3. Measure the resistance of the fuses.
      1. Standard: Below 1 Ω 

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  17. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY (INTEGRATION RELAY) - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the 1B, 1G and 1E J/B connectors.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1B-30 (ECUB) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      1G-1 (ALTB) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      1E-17 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    Fig 11: Disconnecting 1B, 1G And 1E J/B Connectors
    G03065259Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  18. CHECK OPERATION OF INTEGRATION RELAY 
    1. After replacing the integration relay with a normally functioning relay, check that the power door operates normally.

      OK: Power door lock operates normally. 

    NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY 

    OK: NORMAL (INTEGRATION RELAY DEFECTIVE)