Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Start the inspection from step 1 when using the hand-held tester and start from step 2 when not using the hand-held tester.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER
- Operate the hand-held tester and select the DATA LIST.
Skid control ECU with actuator:
TERMINAL WIRING SPECIFICATIONItem Measurement Item/ Range (Display) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note WHEELSPD FR Vehicle speed /Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Almost equal to actual speed (When driving) - WHEEL SPDFL Vehicle speed /Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Almost equal to actual speed (When driving) - WHEELSPD RR Vehicle speed/ Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Almost equal to actual speed (When driving) - WHEELSPD RL Vehicle speed /Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Almost equal to actual speed (When driving) -
OK : Vehicle speed displayed on tester is almost equal to the actual vehicle speed.
- NG : Go to BRAKE SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING OR HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
- OK : GO TO NEXT STEP.
- Operate the hand-held tester and select the DATA LIST.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU WITH ACTUATOR - COMBINATION METER ASSY)
- Disconnect the C10 and S1 connectors.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard:
SKID CONTROL ECU WITH ACTUATOR - COMBINATION METER ASSYTester Connection Specified Condition C10-10 - S1-12*1 Below 1 Ω C10-10 - S1-26*2 Below 1 Ω C10-10 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK : GO TO NEXT STEP.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU WITH ACTUATOR
- Disconnect the S1 connector.
- Measure the voltage between the terminal and body ground.
Standard:
TERMINAL WIRING SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition S1-12*1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V S1 -26*2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
- NG : REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSY (See INSTRUMENT PANEL/METER )
- OK : GO TO NEXT STEP.
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSY
INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE
- Check the input signal waveform.
- Remove the combination meter but do not disconnect the connectors.
- Connect the oscilloscope to terminal C10-10 and body ground.
- Start the engine.
- Check the signal waveform according to COMBINATION METER
.COMBINATION METER
Item Condition Tool setting 5V/DIV.,20 msec./DIV. Vehicle condition Driving at approx. 20 km/h (12.4 mph) OK : As shown in Fig 4 .
HINT:
As the vehicle speed increases, wavelength shortens
- NG : Go to BRAKE SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING OR HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
- OK : REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSY (See INSTRUMENT PANEL/METER )
- Check the input signal waveform.