FixVault

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Start the inspection from step 1 when using the hand-held tester and start from step  2 when not using the hand-held tester.

  1. READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER 
    1. Operate the hand-held tester and select the DATA LIST.

      Skid control ECU with actuator: 

      TERMINAL WIRING SPECIFICATION

      Item Measurement Item/ Range (Display) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      WHEELSPD FR Vehicle speed /Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Almost equal to actual speed (When driving) -
      WHEEL SPDFL Vehicle speed /Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Almost equal to actual speed (When driving) -
      WHEELSPD RR Vehicle speed/ Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Almost equal to actual speed (When driving) -
      WHEELSPD RL Vehicle speed /Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Almost equal to actual speed (When driving) -

    OK : Vehicle speed displayed on tester is almost equal to the actual vehicle speed. 

    1. NG : Go to BRAKE SYSTEM (See  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING  OR  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING  ) 
    2. OK : GO TO NEXT STEP. 
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU WITH ACTUATOR - COMBINATION METER ASSY) 
    1. Disconnect the C10 and S1 connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard: 

      SKID CONTROL ECU WITH ACTUATOR - COMBINATION METER ASSY

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      C10-10 - S1-12*1 Below 1 Ω
      C10-10 - S1-26*2 Below 1 Ω
      C10-10 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 1: Checking Harness And Connector (Skid Control ECU With Actuator - Combination Meter Assy)
      G03196848Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    2. OK : GO TO NEXT STEP. 
  3. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU WITH ACTUATOR 
    1. Disconnect the S1 connector.
    2. Measure the voltage between the terminal and body ground.

      Standard: 

      TERMINAL WIRING SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S1-12*1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
      S1 -26*2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
      Fig 2: Inspecting Skid Control ECU With Actuator
      G03196849Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG : REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSY (See  INSTRUMENT PANEL/METER  ) 
    2. OK : GO TO NEXT STEP. 
  4. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSY 

    INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE 

    1. Check the input signal waveform.
      1. Remove the combination meter but do not disconnect the connectors.
      2. Connect the oscilloscope to terminal C10-10 and body ground.
        Fig 3: Connecting Oscilloscope To C10-10 And Body Ground
        G03196850Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      3. Start the engine.
      4. Check the signal waveform according to COMBINATION METER  .
        COMBINATION METER

        Item Condition
        Tool setting 5V/DIV.,20 msec./DIV.
        Vehicle condition Driving at approx. 20 km/h (12.4 mph)
        Fig 4: Checking Signal Waveform
        G03196851Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        OK : As shown in  Fig 4  . 

        HINT:

        As the vehicle speed increases, wavelength shortens

    1. NG : Go to BRAKE SYSTEM (See  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING  OR  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING  ) 
    2. OK : REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSY (See  INSTRUMENT PANEL/METER  )