On-Vehicle Inspection
NOTE:
In this section, the terms "cold" and "hot" refer to the temperature of the coils. "Cold" means approximately - 10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F). "Hot" means approximately 50 to 100°C (122 to 212°F).
- INSPECT IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY AND SPARK TEST
- Check for DTCs.NOTE: If a DTC is present, perform troubleshooting in accordance with the procedure for that DTC.
- Check that sparks occur.
- Remove the No. 1 engine cover.
- Remove the ignition coil.
- Disconnect the 4 fuel injector connectors.
- Using a 16 mm plug wrench, remove the 4 spark plugs.
Torque: 18 N*m (184 kgf*cm, 13 ft.*lbf)
- Install each spark plug into an ignition coil, then connect the ignition coil connectors.
- Ground the spark plugs.
- Check that a spark occurs at each spark plug while the engine is being cranked.
NOTE:
- Be sure to ground the spark plugs when checking.
- If the ignition coil has been struck or dropped, replace it.
- Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
If spark do not occur, perform the following procedure.
- Spark test flow chart.
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil is securely connected.
Result
RESULT DETAILResult Proceed to NG Connect securely OK Go to next step - Perform the spark test on each ignition coil.
- Check the power supply to the ignition coil.
- Disconnect the ignition coil connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage between the terminals.
Standard voltage
TERMINALS VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition 1 (+B) - 4 (GND) 9.0 to 14 V Result
RESULT DETAILResult Proceed to NG Check wire harness and connector (Between power switch and ignition coil assembly) OK Go to next step
- Check the resistance of the camshaft position sensor.
Standard resistance
TERMINALS RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTemperature Specified Condition Cold 1,630 to 2,740 Ω Hot 1,060 to 1,645 Ω Result
RESULT DETAILResult Proceed to NG Replace camshaft position sensor OK Go to next step - Check the resistance of the crankshaft position sensor.
Standard resistance
TERMINALS RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTemperature Specified Condition Cold 985 to 1,600 Ω Hot 1,265 to 1,890 Ω Result
RESULT DETAILResult Proceed to NG Replace crankshaft position sensor OK Go to next step - Check the IGT signal from the ECM.
Result
RESULT DETAILResult Proceed to NG Replace ECM OK Repair wire harness or connector (Between ignition coil assembly and ignition switch)
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil is securely connected.
- Check for DTCs.
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG
- Remove the IGNITION COIL .
- Using a 16 mm plug wrench, remove the 4 spark plugs.
- Clean the spark plugs.
If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner and then dry it.
Standard air pressure: 588 kPa (6 kgf/cm 2 , 85 psi)
Standard duration: 20 seconds or less
- Check the spark plug for any damage on its threads and insulator.
If there is damage, replace the spark plug. If not, reinstall the spark plug.
Recommended spark plug
RECOMMENDED SPARK PLUGManufacturer Product DENSO K16R-U NGK BKR5EYA - Inspect and adjust the electrode gap.
Standard electrode gap: 0.7 to 0.8 mm (0.028 to 0.031 in.)
- Using a 16 mm plug wrench, install the 4 spark plugs.
Torque: 18 N*m (184 kgf*cm, 13 ft.*lbf)
- Install the IGNITION COIL .