FixVault

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK ALL DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK OPERATION 
    1. All doors can be simultaneously locked/unlocked using one of the following:
      • Pressing the driver side door control switch
      • Pressing the passenger side door control switch
      • Turning the driver door key cylinder with the key
      • Turning the passenger door key cylinder with the key
    2. Proceed to the next step according to the symptom if all the doors cannot be locked/unlocked at once.
      MALFUNCTIONING PART CHART

      Malfunctioning Part Proceed to
      Cannot lock/unlock using driver side door control switch A
      Cannot lock/unlock using passenger side door control switch B
      Cannot lock/2-step unlock using driver door key cylinder ((1)) C
      Cannot lock/unlock using passenger door key cylinder D
      All functions do not operate E
      (1) with Jam Protection

    B: Go to step   5 

    C: Go to step   8 

    D: Go to step   12 

    E: Go to step   16 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Measure the resistance of the door control switch (with Jam Protection).

      Standard resistance 

      POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      2 - 4 Lock Below 1 Ω
      2 - 4 OFF 10 kΩ or higher
      2 - 14 OFF 10 kΩ or higher
      2 - 14 Unlock Below 1 Ω
      Fig 1: Identifying Door Control Switch Connector Terminals
      G04867145Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance of the door control switch (without Jam Protection).

      Standard resistance 

      DOOR CONTROL SWITCH STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1-2 Lock Below 1 Ω
      1-2 OFF 10 kΩ or higher
      1-7 OFF 10 kΩ or higher
      1-7 Unlock Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    Fig 2: Identifying Door Control Switch Connector Terminals
    G04867146Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the P9 (*1) or P17 (*2) switch connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying P9 Or P17 Switch Connector Terminals
      G04867147Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the 1H junction block connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      WIRE HARNESS STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P9-4 (L)-1H-13(L1)((1)) Below 1 Ω
      P9-14 (UL) - 1H-14 (UL1) ((1)) Below 1 Ω
      P9-2 (E) - Body ground ((1)) Below 1 Ω
      P9-4 (L) or 1H-13 (L1) - Body ground ((1)) 10 kΩ or higher
      P9-14 (UL) or 1H-14 (UL1) - Body ground ((1)) 10 kΩ or higher
      P17-2 (L) - 1H-13 (L1)((2)) Below 1 Ω
      P17-7 (UL) - 1H-14 (UL1)((2)) Below 1 Ω
      P17-1 (E) - Body ground ((2)) Below 1 Ω
      P17-2 (L) or 1H-13 (L1) - Body ground ((2)) 10 kΩ or higher
      P17-7 (UL) or 1H-14 (UL1) - Body ground ((2)) 10 kΩ or higher
      (1) with Jam Protection
      (2) without Jam Protection

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. CHECK OPERATION OF INTEGRATION RELAY 
    1. After replacing the integration relay with a normally-functioning relay, check that the power door lock operates normally.

      OK: Power door lock operates normally. 

    NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    OK: NORMAL (INTEGRATION RELAY DEFECTIVE) 

  5. INSPECT DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY (PASSENGER SIDE) 
    1. Measure the resistance of the switch (with Jam Protection).

      Standard resistance 

      DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS (WITH JAM PROTECTION)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      2 - 3 Lock Below 1 Ω
      1 - 2 Unlock Below 1 Ω
      Fig 4: Identifying Terminals Of Door Control Switch Connector
      G04867148Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance of the switch (without Jam Protection).

      Standard resistance 

      DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS (WITHOUT JAM PROTECTION)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 6 Lock Below 1 Ω
      3 - 5 Unlock Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    Fig 5: Identifying Terminals Of Door Control Switch Connector
    G04867149Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (INTEGRATION RELAY) AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the D13 (*1) or D14 (*2) switch connector.
      Fig 6: Identifying D13 Or D14 Switch Connector Terminals
      G04867150Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the 1H junction block connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      WIRE HARNESS STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D13-3 (L) - 1H-4 (L1) ((1)) Below 1 Ω
      D13-1 (UL) - 1H-5 (UL1) ((1)) Below 1 Ω
      D13-2 (E) - Body ground ((1)) Below 1 Ω
      D13-3 (L) or 1H-4 (L1) - Body ground ((1)) 10 kΩ or higher
      D13-1 (UL) or 1H-5 (UL1) - Body ground ((1)) 10 kΩ or higher
      D14-6 (L) - 1H-4 (L1) ((2)) Below 1 Ω
      D14-5 (UL) - 1H-5 (UL1) ((2)) Below 1 Ω
      D14-3 (E) - Body ground ((2)) Below 1 Ω
      D14-6 (L) - 1H-4 (L1) - Body ground ((2)) 10 kΩ or higher
      D14-5 (UL) or 1H-5 (UL1) - Body ground ((2)) 10 kΩ or higher
      (1) with Jam Protection
      (2) without Jam Protection

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  7. CHECK OPERATION OF INTEGRATION RELAY 
    1. After replacing the integration relay with a normally functioning relay, check that the power door lock operates normally.

      OK: Power door lock operates normally. 

    NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    OK: NORMAL (INTEGRATION RELAY DEFECTIVE) 

  8. INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH (DOOR LOCK MOTOR) 
    1. Apply battery voltage to the door lock and check operation of the door lock motor.

      OK 

      FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY MEASUREMENT AND SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART (LH) (DOOR LOCK MOTOR)

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) → Terminal 4
      Battery negative (-) → Terminal 1
      Lock
      Battery positive (+) → Terminal 1
      Battery negative (-) → Terminal 4
      Unlock

    NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH 

    Fig 7: Identifying Terminals Of Front Door Lock Assembly Connector
    G04867151Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  9. INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH (DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH AND LOCK DETECTION SWITCH) 
    1. Measure the resistance of the door lock and unlock switch and lock detection switch.

      Standard resistance: 

      Door lock and unlock switch 

      FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS (LH) (DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH AND LOCK DETECTION SWITCH)

      Tester Connection Door lock Condition Specified Condition
      7 - 9 Lock Below 1 Ω
      7 - 9 OFF 10 kΩ or higher
      7 - 10 OFF 10 kΩ or higher
      7 - 10 Unlock Below 1 Ω

      Detection switch 

      DETECTION SWITCH STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

      Tester Connection Door Lock Condition Specified Condition
      7 - 8 Lock 10 kΩ or higher
      7 - 8 Unlock Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY 

    Fig 8: Identifying Terminals Of Door Lock And Unlock Switch Connector
    G04867152Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  10. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (INTEGRATION RELAY) AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the D11 lock connector.
    2. Disconnect the 16 relay connector.
    3. Disconnect the 1H junction block connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      WIRE HARNESS STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D11-4 - 1H-8 (ACT+) Below 1 Ω
      D11-1 - I6-2 (ACTD) Below 1 Ω
      D11-9 - 1H-16 (L2) Below 1 Ω
      D11-10 - I6-18 (UL3) Below 1 Ω
      D11-8 - l6-20 (LSWD) Below 1 Ω
      D11-7 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      D11-4 or 1H-8 (ACT+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      D11-1 or I6-2 (ACTD) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      D11-9 or 1H-16 (L2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      D11-10 or I6-18 (UL3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      D11-8 or I6-20 (LSWD) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    Fig 9: Identifying Terminals Of 1H Junction Block And 16 Relay Connector
    G04867153Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  11. CHECK OPERATION INTEGRATION RELAY 
    1. After replacing the integration relay with a normally functioning relay, check that the power door lock operates normally.

      OK: Power door lock operates normally. 

    NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    OK: NORMAL (INTEGRATION RELAY DEFECTIVE) 

  12. INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY RH (DOOR LOCK MOTOR) 
    1. Apply battery voltage to the door lock and check operation of the door lock motor.

      OK 

      FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY MEASUREMENT AND SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART (RH) (DOOR LOCK MOTOR)

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) → Terminal 4
      Battery negative (-) → Terminal 1
      Lock
      Battery positive (+) → Terminal 1
      Battery negative (-) → Terminal 4
      Unlock

    NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY RH 

    Fig 10: Identifying Terminals Of Front Door Lock Assembly Connector
    G04867154Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  13. INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY RH (DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Measure the resistance of the door lock and unlock switch.

      Standard resistance 

      FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS (RH) (DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      8-6 Lock Below 1 Ω
      8-6 OFF 10 kΩ or higher
      8-5 OFF 10 kΩ or higher
      8-5 Unlock Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY RH 

    Fig 11: Identifying Terminals Of Door Lock And Unlock Switch Connector
    G04867155Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  14. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY RH - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (INTEGRATION RELAY) AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the D12 lock connector.
    2. Disconnect the 1H junction block connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      WIRE HARNESS STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS (RH)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D12-4 - 1H-17 (ACT+) Below 1 Ω
      D12-1 - 1H-9 (ACT-) Below 1 Ω
      D12-6 - 1H-7 (L2) Below 1 Ω
      D12-5 - 1H-6 (UL2) Below 1 Ω
      D12-8 - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    Fig 12: Identifying Terminals Of 1H Junction Block Connector
    G04867156Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  15. CHECK OPERATION OF INTEGRATION RELAY 
    1. After replacing the integration relay with a normally functioning relay, check that the power door lock operates normally.

      OK: Power door lock operates normally. 

    NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    OK: NORMAL (INTEGRATION RELAY DEFECTIVE) 

  16. INSPECT FUSE (ECU-B, DOOR, DCC) 
    1. Remove the DOOR fuse from the instrument panel junction block.
    2. Remove the ECU-B and DCC fuses from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance of the fuses.

      Standard resistance: 

      Below 1 Ω 

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  17. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (INTEGRATION RELAY) - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the 1B, 1G and 1E junction block connectors.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard voltage 

      WIRE HARNESS STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1B-30 (ECUB) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      1G-1 (ALTB) - Body ground 10 to 14 V

      Standard resistance 

      WIRE HARNESS STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1E-17 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    Fig 13: Identifying Terminals Of Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly Connector
    G04867157Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  18. CHECK OPERATION OF INTEGRATION RELAY 
    1. After replacing the integration relay with a normally functioning relay, check that the power door lock operates normally.

      OK: Power door lock operates normally. 

    NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    OK: NORMAL (INTEGRATION RELAY DEFECTIVE)