Inspection Procedure
- CHECK ALL DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK OPERATION
- All doors can be simultaneously locked/unlocked using one of the following:
- Pressing the driver side door control switch
- Pressing the passenger side door control switch
- Turning the driver door key cylinder with the key
- Turning the passenger door key cylinder with the key
- Proceed to the next step according to the symptom if all the doors cannot be locked/unlocked at once.MALFUNCTIONING PART CHART
Malfunctioning Part Proceed to Cannot lock/unlock using driver side door control switch A Cannot lock/unlock using passenger side door control switch B Cannot lock/2-step unlock using driver door key cylinder ((1)) C Cannot lock/unlock using passenger door key cylinder D All functions do not operate E (1) with Jam Protection
B: Go to step 5
C: Go to step 8
D: Go to step 12
E: Go to step 16
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- All doors can be simultaneously locked/unlocked using one of the following:
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH)
- Measure the resistance of the door control switch (with Jam Protection).
Standard resistance
POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 - 4 Lock Below 1 Ω 2 - 4 OFF 10 kΩ or higher 2 - 14 OFF 10 kΩ or higher 2 - 14 Unlock Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance of the door control switch (without Jam Protection).
Standard resistance
DOOR CONTROL SWITCH STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1-2 Lock Below 1 Ω 1-2 OFF 10 kΩ or higher 1-7 OFF 10 kΩ or higher 1-7 Unlock Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
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OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Measure the resistance of the door control switch (with Jam Protection).
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the P9 (*1) or P17 (*2) switch connector.
- Disconnect the 1H junction block connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
WIRE HARNESS STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition P9-4 (L)-1H-13(L1)((1)) Below 1 Ω P9-14 (UL) - 1H-14 (UL1) ((1)) Below 1 Ω P9-2 (E) - Body ground ((1)) Below 1 Ω P9-4 (L) or 1H-13 (L1) - Body ground ((1)) 10 kΩ or higher P9-14 (UL) or 1H-14 (UL1) - Body ground ((1)) 10 kΩ or higher P17-2 (L) - 1H-13 (L1)((2)) Below 1 Ω P17-7 (UL) - 1H-14 (UL1)((2)) Below 1 Ω P17-1 (E) - Body ground ((2)) Below 1 Ω P17-2 (L) or 1H-13 (L1) - Body ground ((2)) 10 kΩ or higher P17-7 (UL) or 1H-14 (UL1) - Body ground ((2)) 10 kΩ or higher (1) with Jam Protection (2) without Jam Protection
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK OPERATION OF INTEGRATION RELAY
- After replacing the integration relay with a normally-functioning relay, check that the power door lock operates normally.
OK: Power door lock operates normally.
NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK: NORMAL (INTEGRATION RELAY DEFECTIVE)
- After replacing the integration relay with a normally-functioning relay, check that the power door lock operates normally.
- INSPECT DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY (PASSENGER SIDE)
- Measure the resistance of the switch (with Jam Protection).
Standard resistance
DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS (WITH JAM PROTECTION)Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 - 3 Lock Below 1 Ω 1 - 2 Unlock Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance of the switch (without Jam Protection).
Standard resistance
DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS (WITHOUT JAM PROTECTION)Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 3 - 6 Lock Below 1 Ω 3 - 5 Unlock Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY
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OK: Go TO NEXT STEP.
- Measure the resistance of the switch (with Jam Protection).
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (INTEGRATION RELAY) AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D13 (*1) or D14 (*2) switch connector.
- Disconnect the 1H junction block connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
WIRE HARNESS STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition D13-3 (L) - 1H-4 (L1) ((1)) Below 1 Ω D13-1 (UL) - 1H-5 (UL1) ((1)) Below 1 Ω D13-2 (E) - Body ground ((1)) Below 1 Ω D13-3 (L) or 1H-4 (L1) - Body ground ((1)) 10 kΩ or higher D13-1 (UL) or 1H-5 (UL1) - Body ground ((1)) 10 kΩ or higher D14-6 (L) - 1H-4 (L1) ((2)) Below 1 Ω D14-5 (UL) - 1H-5 (UL1) ((2)) Below 1 Ω D14-3 (E) - Body ground ((2)) Below 1 Ω D14-6 (L) - 1H-4 (L1) - Body ground ((2)) 10 kΩ or higher D14-5 (UL) or 1H-5 (UL1) - Body ground ((2)) 10 kΩ or higher (1) with Jam Protection (2) without Jam Protection
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK OPERATION OF INTEGRATION RELAY
- After replacing the integration relay with a normally functioning relay, check that the power door lock operates normally.
OK: Power door lock operates normally.
NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK: NORMAL (INTEGRATION RELAY DEFECTIVE)
- After replacing the integration relay with a normally functioning relay, check that the power door lock operates normally.
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH (DOOR LOCK MOTOR)
- Apply battery voltage to the door lock and check operation of the door lock motor.
OK
FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY MEASUREMENT AND SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART (LH) (DOOR LOCK MOTOR)Measurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → Terminal 4
Battery negative (-) → Terminal 1Lock Battery positive (+) → Terminal 1
Battery negative (-) → Terminal 4Unlock
NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH
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OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Apply battery voltage to the door lock and check operation of the door lock motor.
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH (DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH AND LOCK DETECTION SWITCH)
- Measure the resistance of the door lock and unlock switch and lock detection switch.
Standard resistance:
Door lock and unlock switch
FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS (LH) (DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH AND LOCK DETECTION SWITCH)Tester Connection Door lock Condition Specified Condition 7 - 9 Lock Below 1 Ω 7 - 9 OFF 10 kΩ or higher 7 - 10 OFF 10 kΩ or higher 7 - 10 Unlock Below 1 Ω Detection switch
DETECTION SWITCH STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Door Lock Condition Specified Condition 7 - 8 Lock 10 kΩ or higher 7 - 8 Unlock Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY
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OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Measure the resistance of the door lock and unlock switch and lock detection switch.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (INTEGRATION RELAY) AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D11 lock connector.
- Disconnect the 16 relay connector.
- Disconnect the 1H junction block connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
WIRE HARNESS STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition D11-4 - 1H-8 (ACT+) Below 1 Ω D11-1 - I6-2 (ACTD) Below 1 Ω D11-9 - 1H-16 (L2) Below 1 Ω D11-10 - I6-18 (UL3) Below 1 Ω D11-8 - l6-20 (LSWD) Below 1 Ω D11-7 - Body ground Below 1 Ω D11-4 or 1H-8 (ACT+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher D11-1 or I6-2 (ACTD) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher D11-9 or 1H-16 (L2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher D11-10 or I6-18 (UL3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher D11-8 or I6-20 (LSWD) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
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OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK OPERATION INTEGRATION RELAY
- After replacing the integration relay with a normally functioning relay, check that the power door lock operates normally.
OK: Power door lock operates normally.
NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK: NORMAL (INTEGRATION RELAY DEFECTIVE)
- After replacing the integration relay with a normally functioning relay, check that the power door lock operates normally.
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY RH (DOOR LOCK MOTOR)
- Apply battery voltage to the door lock and check operation of the door lock motor.
OK
FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY MEASUREMENT AND SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART (RH) (DOOR LOCK MOTOR)Measurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → Terminal 4
Battery negative (-) → Terminal 1Lock Battery positive (+) → Terminal 1
Battery negative (-) → Terminal 4Unlock
NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY RH
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OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Apply battery voltage to the door lock and check operation of the door lock motor.
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY RH (DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH)
- Measure the resistance of the door lock and unlock switch.
Standard resistance
FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS (RH) (DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH)Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 8-6 Lock Below 1 Ω 8-6 OFF 10 kΩ or higher 8-5 OFF 10 kΩ or higher 8-5 Unlock Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY RH
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Measure the resistance of the door lock and unlock switch.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY RH - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (INTEGRATION RELAY) AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D12 lock connector.
- Disconnect the 1H junction block connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
WIRE HARNESS STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS (RH)Tester Connection Specified Condition D12-4 - 1H-17 (ACT+) Below 1 Ω D12-1 - 1H-9 (ACT-) Below 1 Ω D12-6 - 1H-7 (L2) Below 1 Ω D12-5 - 1H-6 (UL2) Below 1 Ω D12-8 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
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OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK OPERATION OF INTEGRATION RELAY
- After replacing the integration relay with a normally functioning relay, check that the power door lock operates normally.
OK: Power door lock operates normally.
NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK: NORMAL (INTEGRATION RELAY DEFECTIVE)
- After replacing the integration relay with a normally functioning relay, check that the power door lock operates normally.
- INSPECT FUSE (ECU-B, DOOR, DCC)
- Remove the DOOR fuse from the instrument panel junction block.
- Remove the ECU-B and DCC fuses from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance of the fuses.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (INTEGRATION RELAY) - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the 1B, 1G and 1E junction block connectors.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard voltage
WIRE HARNESS STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition 1B-30 (ECUB) - Body ground 10 to 14 V 1G-1 (ALTB) - Body ground 10 to 14 V Standard resistance
WIRE HARNESS STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition 1E-17 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK OPERATION OF INTEGRATION RELAY
- After replacing the integration relay with a normally functioning relay, check that the power door lock operates normally.
OK: Power door lock operates normally.
NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK: NORMAL (INTEGRATION RELAY DEFECTIVE)
- After replacing the integration relay with a normally functioning relay, check that the power door lock operates normally.