Inspection Procedure
- DATA LIST
HINT:
Using an intelligent tester or Techstream Data List allows switch, sensor, actuator and other item values to be read without removing any parts. Reading the Data List early in troubleshooting is one way to save time.
NOTE: In the table below, the values listed under "Normal Condition" are reference values. Do not depend solely on these reference values when deciding whether a part is faulty or not.- Warm up the engine.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester switch ON.
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST.
- Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
- Follow the instructions on the tester and read the Data List.
- Intelligent testerDATA LIST - INTELLIGENT TESTER
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note SPD (NT) Input turbine speed/ Min.: 0 rpm Max.: 12,750 rpm - Lock-up ON (after warming up engine): Input turbine speed (NT) equal to engine speed.
- Lock-up OFF (idling with shift lever on N): Input turbine speed (NT) is nearly equal to engine speed.
Data is displayed in increments of 50 rpm - TechstreamDATA LIST - TECHSTREAM
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note SPD (NT) Input turbine speed/
Min.: 0 rpm
Max.: 12,750 rpm- Lock-up ON (after warming up engine):
Input turbine speed (NT) equal to engine speed.
- Lock-up OFF (idling with shift lever on N):
Input turbine speed (NT) is nearly equal to engine speed.
Data is displayed in increments of 50 rpm HINT:
- SPD (NT) is always 0 rpm while driving:
Open or short in the sensor or circuit.
- SPD (NT) is always more than 0 rpm and less than 300 rpm while driving the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) or more:
Sensor trouble, improper installation, or intermittent connection trouble of the circuit.
- Lock-up ON (after warming up engine):
- Intelligent tester
- INSPECT SPEED SENSOR NT (INSTALLATION)
- Check the speed sensor NT installation.
OK:
Installation bolt is tightened properly and there is no clearance between the sensor and transaxle case.
NG : SECURELY INSTALL SENSOR OR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR NT
OK: Go to next step
- Check the speed sensor NT installation.
- INSPECT SPEED SENSOR NT
- Disconnect the B31 speed sensor NT connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 560 to 680 Ω
NG : REPLACE SPEED SENSOR NT (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR NT - ECM)
- Disconnect the B33 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B33-125 (NT+) - B33-124 (NT-) 20°C (68°F) 560 to 680 Ω B33-125 (NT+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B33-124 (NT-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )