Inspection Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH LH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the "Data List".
NG: Go TO DOOR COURTESY SWITCH CIRCUIT .
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the "Data List".
NG: Go to step 4
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (TAILLIGHT REMINDER WARNING BUZZER)
- Remove the key from the key cylinder, turn the light control switch to the tail position and open the driver side door.
OK:
The taillight reminder warning buzzer sounds.
HINT:
The key reminder warning buzzer uses the same buzzer as the taillight reminder warning buzzer
NG : REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK : REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- Remove the key from the key cylinder, turn the light control switch to the tail position and open the driver side door.
- INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the unlock warning switch (see REMOVAL ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher Pushed Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the unlock warning switch (see INSTALLATION ).
NG : REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the C6 unlock warning switch connector.
- Disconnect the 2E main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition C6-1 - 2E-23 (KSW) Always Below 1 Ω C6-2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the unlock warning switch connector.
- Reconnect the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU