FixVault

Inspection Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH LH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the "Data List".
      1. Main Body 
        DATA LIST - MAIN BODY

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
        D Door Courtesy SW Front door courtesy light switch LH signal / ON or OFF ON Driver side door is open
        OFF Driver side door is closed

        OK: 

        ON (driver door is open) appears on the screen. 

    NG: Go TO  DOOR COURTESY SWITCH CIRCUIT  .

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the "Data List".
      1. Main Body 
        DATA LIST - MAIN BODY

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
        Key Unlock Warning SW Unlock warning switch signal / ON or OFF ON Key is in ignition key cylinder
        OFF No key is in ignition key cylinder

        OK: 

        ON (Key is in ignition key cylinder) appears on the screen. 

    NG:  Go to step  4

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (TAILLIGHT REMINDER WARNING BUZZER) 
    1. Remove the key from the key cylinder, turn the light control switch to the tail position and open the driver side door.

      OK: 

      The taillight reminder warning buzzer sounds. 

      HINT:

      The key reminder warning buzzer uses the same buzzer as the taillight reminder warning buzzer

    NG : REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK : REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  4. INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the unlock warning switch (see REMOVAL  ).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
      Pushed Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the unlock warning switch (see INSTALLATION  ).
    Fig 1: Inspecting Unlock Warning Switch Assembly
    G05161093Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the C6 unlock warning switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the 2E main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C6-1 - 2E-23 (KSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      C6-2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the unlock warning switch connector.
    5. Reconnect the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) connector.
    Fig 2: Identifying Unlock Warning Switch And Main Body ECU Connector Terminals
    G05391025Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK : REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU