FixVault

Inspection Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. According to the display on tester, read on the "Data List"

      Main Body 

      DATA LIST - MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
      Door Lock SW-Lock Door control switch lock signal / ON or OFF ON Door control switch is pushed to lock position
      OFF Door control switch is not pushed
      Door Lock SW-Unlock Door control switch unlock signal / ON or OFF ON. Door control switch is pushed to unlock position
      OFF Door control switch is not pushed

      OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition column. 

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for Driver side) B
      NG (for Passenger side) C

    B: Go to step 2 

    C:  Go to step  4

    A : PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  )

  2. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH (FOR DRIVER SIDE) 
    1. Remove the power window master switch (see REMOVAL  ).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      2 (L) - 1 (E) Lock Below 1 Ω
      2 (L) - 1 (E)
      9 (UL) - 1 (E)
      OFF (Free) 10 kΩ or higher
      9 (UL) - 1 (E) Unlock Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the power window master switch (see INSTALLATION  ).

    NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH  (See REMOVAL  )

    Fig 1: Identifying Power Window Master Switch Connector Terminals
    G05402716Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR LOCK SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the J1 power window master switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the 4H main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J1-2 (L) - 4H-4 (L1) Always Below 1 Ω
      J1-9 (UL) - 4H-5 (UL1)
      J1-1 - Body ground
      4H-4 (L1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      4H-5 (UL1) - Body ground
    4. Reconnect the power window master switch connector.
    5. Reconnect the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying Main Body ECU And Power Window Master Switch Connector Terminals
    G05402717Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  4. INSPECT DOOR CONTROL SWITCH (FOR PASSENGER SIDE) 
    1. Remove the door control switch (see REMOVAL  ).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      3 (L) - 4 (E) Lock Below 1 Ω
      3 (L) - 4 (E)
      2 (UL) - 4 (E)
      OFF (Free) 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (UL) - 4 (E) Unlock Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the door control switch (see INSTALLATION  ).

    NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL SWITCH  (See REMOVAL  )

    Fig 3: Inspecting Door Control Switch (For Passenger Side)
    G05402718Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR LOCK SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the I6 front door lock control switch RH connector.
    2. Disconnect the 4C and 4E main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I6-3 (L) - 4E-11 (L1) Always Below 1 Ω
      I6-2 (UL) - 4C-10 (UL1)
      I6-4 (E) - Body ground
      4E-11 (L1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      4C-10 (UL1) - Body ground
    4. Reconnect the front door lock control switch RH connector.
    5. Reconnect the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 4: Identifying Main Body ECU And Front Door Lock Control Switch Connector Terminals
    G05402719Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU