Inspection Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH)
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- According to the display on tester, read on the "Data List"
Main Body
DATA LIST - MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Door Lock SW-Lock Door control switch lock signal / ON or OFF ON Door control switch is pushed to lock position
OFF Door control switch is not pushedDoor Lock SW-Unlock Door control switch unlock signal / ON or OFF ON. Door control switch is pushed to unlock position
OFF Door control switch is not pushedOK: The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to OK A NG (for Driver side) B NG (for Passenger side) C
B: Go to step 2
C: Go to step 4
A : PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH (FOR DRIVER SIDE)
- Remove the power window master switch (see REMOVAL ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 (L) - 1 (E) Lock Below 1 Ω 2 (L) - 1 (E)
9 (UL) - 1 (E)OFF (Free) 10 kΩ or higher 9 (UL) - 1 (E) Unlock Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the power window master switch (see INSTALLATION ).
NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH (See REMOVAL )
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OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR LOCK SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J1 power window master switch connector.
- Disconnect the 4H main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J1-2 (L) - 4H-4 (L1) Always Below 1 Ω J1-9 (UL) - 4H-5 (UL1) J1-1 - Body ground 4H-4 (L1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 4H-5 (UL1) - Body ground - Reconnect the power window master switch connector.
- Reconnect the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK : REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- INSPECT DOOR CONTROL SWITCH (FOR PASSENGER SIDE)
- Remove the door control switch (see REMOVAL ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 3 (L) - 4 (E) Lock Below 1 Ω 3 (L) - 4 (E)
2 (UL) - 4 (E)OFF (Free) 10 kΩ or higher 2 (UL) - 4 (E) Unlock Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the door control switch (see INSTALLATION ).
NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL SWITCH (See REMOVAL )
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR LOCK SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the I6 front door lock control switch RH connector.
- Disconnect the 4C and 4E main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition I6-3 (L) - 4E-11 (L1) Always Below 1 Ω I6-2 (UL) - 4C-10 (UL1) I6-4 (E) - Body ground 4E-11 (L1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 4C-10 (UL1) - Body ground - Reconnect the front door lock control switch RH connector.
- Reconnect the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK : REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU