ECM Power Source Circuit: Procedure
- INSPECT ECM (+B VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the E4 and E8 ECM connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition +B (E4-1) - E1 (E8-3) 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the ECM connectors.
OK → See step 8
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the negative battery cable.
- Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition E1 (E8-3) - Body ground Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the cable.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (IGSW VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the E4 and E8 ECM connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition IGSW (E4-9) - E1 (E8-3) 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the ECM connectors.
OK → See step 5
NG: Go to next step
- INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the I5 ignition switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Switch Position Tester Connection Specified Condition LOCK All Terminals 10 kΩ or higher ON IG2 (6) - AM2 (7) Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the ignition switch connector.
NG → See step 9
OK → CHECK AND REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - IGNITION SWITCH, IGNITION SWITCH - ECM)
- INSPECT ECM (MREL VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition MREL (E4-8) - E1 (E8-3) 11 to 14 V
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT EFI RELAY
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
(when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) - Reinstall the EFI relay.
NG → REPLACE EFI RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI RELAY - ECM, BODY GROUND)
- Check the wire harness between the EFI relay and ECM.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition Engine room relay block (EFI relay terminal 1) - MREL (E4-8) Below 1 Ω Engine room relay block (EFI relay terminal 3) - +B (E4-1) Below 1 Ω Engine room relay block (EFI relay terminal 1) or MREL (E4-8) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Engine room relay block (EFI relay terminal 3) or +B (E4-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the EFI relay.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Check the wire harness between the EFI relay and body ground.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TERMINAL 5 OF EFI RELAY - BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL)
- Check the wire harness between the EFI relay and ECM.
- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL