Fuel Pump Control Circuit: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATION OF C/OPN RELAY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
- Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the relay using the Techstream.
OK
Operating sounds can be heard from relay.
OK → See step 7
NG: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
- Inspect the ECM Power Source Circuit. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT C/OPN RELAY
- Disconnect the 1A, 1B, 1E and 1F instrument panel junction block connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 1B (11) - 1A (8) 10 kΩ or higher 1B (11) - 1A (8) Below 1 Ω
(when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1E (5) and 1F (4)) - Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connectors.
NG → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (FC VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the E4 and E8 ECM connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition FC (E4-25) - E1 (E8-3) 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the ECM connectors.
OK → See step 9
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (IGNITION SWITCH - C/OPN RELAY)
- Disconnect the I5 ignition switch connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the 1F instrument panel junction block connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition IG2 (I5-6) - Instrument panel junction block (1F-4) Below 1 Ω IG2 (I5-6) or Instrument panel junction block (1F-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ignition switch connector.
- Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the I5 ignition switch connector.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - C/OPN RELAY)
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the 1E instrument panel junction block connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition FC (E4-25) - Instrument panel junction block (1E-5) Below 1 Ω FC (E4-25) or Instrument panel junction block (1E-5) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 11
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION - Step 1 .
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FUEL PUMP - C/OPN RELAY, BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the 1A instrument panel junction block connector.
- Disconnect the F9 fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition Instrument panel junction block (1A-8) - Fuel pump (F9-4) Below 1 Ω Fuel pump (F9-5) - Body ground Below 1 Ω Instrument panel junction block (1A-8) or Fuel pump (F9-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI RELAY - C/OPN RELAY)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL