FixVault

On-Vehicle Inspection

  1. PERFORM SPARK TEST 
    1. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
      NOTE:

      If any DTC is output, perform troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.

    2. Check if sparks occur.
      1. Remove the ignition coils and spark plugs. Refer to REMOVAL .
      2. Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.
      3. Disconnect the 4 injector connectors.
        Fig 1: Locating Injector Connectors
        GTY181544Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      4. Ground the spark plug.
      5. Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.
        NOTE:
        • Be sure to ground the spark plug when checking.
        • If the ignition coil has been struck or dropped, replace it.
        • Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
    3. Spark test flowchart.
      1. Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
        RESULT

        Result Proceed to
        NG Connect securely
        OK Go to next step
      2. Perform a spark test on a malfunctioning ignition coil with igniter.
        1. Replace the ignition coil with a normal one.
        2. Perform the spark test again.
        RESULT

        Result Proceed to
        OK Replace ignition coil with igniter
        NG Go to next step
      3. Check the power supply to the ignition coil with igniter.
        1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
        2. Check that there is battery voltage at the ignition coil positive (+) terminal.
        RESULT

        Result Proceed to
        NG Check wiring between ignition switch and ignition coil with igniter
        OK Go to next step
      4. Check the camshaft position sensor. Refer to DTC P0340: Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0342: Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor); DTC P0343: Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) .
      5. Check the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit; DTC P0339: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent .
      6. Check the IGT signal from the ECM. Refer to DTC P0351: Ignition Coil "A" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0352: Ignition Coil "B" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0353: Ignition Coil "C" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0354: Ignition Coil "D" Primary / Secondary Circuit .
      7. Connect the 4 injector connectors.
      8. Install the ignition coils and spark plugs. Refer to INSTALLATION .
    4. Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
  2. CHECK SPARK PLUG 
    1. Check the electrode.
      Fig 2: Checking The Electrode
      GTY312379Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.

        Standard Insulation Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        Spark plug (terminal part) - Body ground Always 10 MΩ or higher
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *1 Ground

        HINT: 

        If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.

    2. Alternative inspection method:
      1. Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 RPM 5 times.
      2. Remove the spark plug.
      3. Visually check the spark plug.

        If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.

    3. Check the spark plug for any damage on its threads and insulator.

      If there is damage, replace the spark plug.

      Recommended Spark Plug

      Manufacturer Spark Plug Type
      DENSO SK16HR11
    4. Check the spark plug electrode gap.

      Maximum electrode gap for used spark plug

      1.3 mm (0.0512 in.)

      If the gap is more than the maximum, replace the spark plug.

      Electrode gap for new spark plug

      1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.0394 to 0.0433 in.)

    5. Clean the spark plugs.
      Fig 3: Cleaning Electrode With Spark Plug Cleaner
      GTY122118Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner, and then dry it.

      Standard air pressure

      588 kPa (6 kgf/cm2 , 85 psi)

      Standard duration

      20 seconds or less

      HINT: 

      Only use a spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.