DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
.
OK
LIN communication system DTCs are not output.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check where DTC B2312 is output from.RESULT
Result Proceed to B2312 output from power window regulator master switch A B2312 output from front power window regulator motor (driver side) B B2312 output from front power window regulator motor (passenger side) C
B → See step 4
C → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- Check where DTC B2312 is output from.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASTER SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body / Master Switch / Data List /
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.MASTER SWITCH
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch on power window regulator master switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch on power window regulator master switch not operated- P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window remote auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window remote auto UP/DOWN switch on power window regulator master switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window switch on power window regulator master switch not operated- P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window remote manual UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window remote manual UP switch on power window regulator master switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window switch on power window regulator master switch not operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window remote manual DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window remote manual DOWN switch on power window regulator master switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window switch on power window regulator master switch not operated- Window Lock Switch Status Power window LOCK switch / ON or OFF ON: Power window lock switch LOCK position
OFF: Power window lock switch UNLOCK position- OK
The Techstream display changes normally when master switch is operated.
NG → See step 10
OK → END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR MOTOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body / D-Door Motor / Data List /
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.D-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated- D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window MANUAL UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual UP switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window MANUAL DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual DOWN switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated- OK
The Techstream display changes normally when master switch is operated.
NG → See step 5
OK → END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR)
- Disconnect the F1 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the F4 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F1-20 (UP) - F4-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω F1-20 (UP) -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F1-15 (DOWN) - F4-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω F1-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
- Reconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 11
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P-DOOR MOTOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body / P-Door Motor / Data List /
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.P-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window auto UP/DOWN switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated- P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual UP switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual DOWN switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated- OK
The tester display changes normally when master switch is operated.
NG → See step 7
OK → END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the power window regulator switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) MANUAL UP operation Below 1 Ω 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) MANUAL DOWN operation Below 1 Ω 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) AUTO UP/DOWN operation Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly) - Reinstall the power window regulator switch assembly.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR)
- Disconnect the E2 power window regulator switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the E4 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E2-6 (UP) - E4-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω E2-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E2-7 (DOWN) - E4-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω E2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E2-8 (AUTO) - E4-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω E2-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
- Reconnect the power window regulator switch assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 13
- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR SUB-ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to DISASSEMBLY
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR SUB-ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to DISASSEMBLY