How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
HINT:
Use the following procedure to troubleshoot the engine immobiliser system.
*: Use the Techstream.
- VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
NEXT: Go to next step
- CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS CHECK
- Interview the customer to confirm the trouble. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Interview the customer to confirm the trouble. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
.
- INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Measure the battery voltage.
Standard voltage
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Measure the battery voltage.
- CRANK ENGINE FOR MORE THAN 10 SECONDS
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTCS (ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM)*
- Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Recheck for DTCs. Based on the DTCs output above, try to duplicate the engine immobiliser system DTC by simulating the symptoms indicated by the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to No DTCs are output A Engine immobiliser system DTC is output B B → GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTCS (SFI SYSTEM)*
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Recheck for DTCs.
HINT:
The DTCs for the engine immobiliser system are specified above. If other codes are output, check the DTC chart for the SFI system.
RESULTResult Proceed to No DTCs are output A Engine immobiliser system DTC is output (DTC B2799, B279A or B279C) B SFI system DTC is output (except DTC B2799, B279A and B279C) C B → GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
C → GO TO SFI SYSTEM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM*
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Immobiliser / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.IMMOBILISER
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Key SW Unlock warning switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Key is in ignition key cylinder
OFF: No key is in ignition key cylinder- OK
On the Techstream screen, the item changes between ON and OFF according to the chart above.
NG → GO TO DTC B2780. Refer to DTC B2780: Push Switch / Key Unlock Warning Switch Malfunction
OK: Go to next step
- PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- Refer to Problem Symptoms Table. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .RESULT
Result Proceed to Fault is not listed in Problem Symptoms Table A Fault is listed in Problem Symptoms Table B B → Go to step 10
A: Go to next step
- Refer to Problem Symptoms Table. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
- OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING*
- Data List / Active Test. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
- Terminals of ECU. Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU
NEXT: Go to next step
- REPAIR OR REPLACE
NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRMATION TEST
NEXT → END