FixVault

Test 11 - Motor Circuit Problem

  1. Turn ignition off. Remove motor relay from relay box. Check resistance between relay terminals No. 85 and No. 86. See Figure. Resistance should be 70-90 ohms. Connect battery voltage across terminals No. 85 and No. 86. Check resistance between relay terminals No. 30 and No. 87. Resistance should be less than .5 ohm. Disconnect battery from relay. Check resistance between relay terminals No. 30 and No. 87. Resistance should be more than 1 megohm. Check resistance between relay terminals No. 30 and No. 85. Check resistance between relay terminals No. 87 and No. 85. Resistance should be more than 1 megohm. If resistance is not as specified, replace relay.
  2. Disconnect relay box connector F8. Check voltage between connector terminal No. 2 and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring and check fuse SBF6.
  3. Reconnect relay box connector F8. Turn ignition on. Check voltage at motor relay connector (cavity in relay box) terminal No. 87. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace relay box and check fuse SBF6.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect hydraulic unit connector ABS1. Check resistance between connector terminal No. 1 and relay connector terminal No. 30. If resistance is less than .5 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is .5 ohm or more, replace relay box.
  5. Check resistance between connector terminal No. 1 and ground. If resistance is more than 1 megohm, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1 megohm, replace relay box and check fuse No. 19.
  6. Check voltage between connector terminal No. 1 and ground. If voltage exists, replace relay box. If voltage does not exist, turn ignition on. Recheck voltage between connector terminal No. 1 and ground. If voltage exists, replace relay box. If voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect relay box connector F50. Check resistance between connector terminal No. 6 and relay connector terminal No. 30. If resistance is less than .5 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is .5 ohm or more, replace relay box.
  8. Remove valve relay from relay box. Check resistance between motor relay connector terminal No. 86 and valve relay connector terminal No. 30. If resistance is less than .5 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is .5 ohm or more, replace relay box.
  9. Check resistance between motor relay connector terminal No. 86 and relay box connector F50 terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than .5 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is .5 ohm or more, replace relay box.
  10. Check resistance between ground and motor relay connector terminal No. 86 and No. 85. If resistance is more than 1 megohm, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1 megohm, replace relay box and check fuse No. 19.
  11. Check voltage between ground and motor relay connector terminal No. 86 and No. 85. If voltage exists, replace relay box and check all fuses. If voltage does not exist, turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and motor relay connector terminal No. 86 and No. 85. If voltage does not exist, go to next step. If voltage exists, replace relay box and check all fuses.
  12. Turn ignition off. Connect jumper wire between terminal No. 10 and No. 1 of ABS control module connector. Check resistance between relay box connector terminal No. 6 and ground. If resistance is less than .5 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is .5 ohm or more, repair wiring.
  13. Reinstall motor relay and valve relay. Reconnect connector F50 to relay box Reconnect hydraulic unit connector. Check resistance between ABS control module connector and ground. If resistance is 70-90 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair wiring.
  14. Disconnect relay box connector F50. Check resistance between ground and ABS control module connector terminal No. 22 and No. 10. If resistance is more than 1 megohm, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1 megohm, replace relay box and check fuse No. 19 and fuse SBF6.
  15. Check voltage between ground and ABS control module connector terminal No. 22 and No. 10. If voltage exists, repair wiring and check fuse SBF6. If voltage does not exist, turn ignition on. Recheck voltage between ground and ABS control module connector terminal No. 22 and No. 10. If voltage exists, repair wiring and check fuse SBF6. If voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  16. Turn ignition off. Check resistance between ABS control module terminal No. 1 and No. 10. If resistance is more than .5 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is less than .5 ohm, replace ABS control module.
  17. Remove ABS control module connector cover. Reconnect ABS control module connector. Check voltage by backprobing ABS control module connector terminal No. 1 and No. 10. If voltage is less than 2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 2 volts, replace ABS control module.
  18. Turn ignition on. Check voltage by backprobing ABS control module connector terminal No. 1 and No. 10. If voltage is less than 2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 2 volts, replace ABS control module.
  19. Ensure ABS pump motor ground terminal is clean and tight. Repair as needed. Go to next step.
  20. Perform sequence control. See SEQUENCE CONTROL  under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. While performing sequence control, check voltage between ABS control module connector terminal No. 22 (+) and No. 1 (-). Voltage should change from battery voltage to less than 1.5 volts, then back to battery voltage during sequence control. If voltage is not as specified, replace ABS control module. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
  21. Perform sequence control. See SEQUENCE CONTROL  under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. While performing sequence control, check voltage between ABS control module connector terminal No. 10 (+) and No. 1 (-). Voltage should change from less than 1.5 volts to battery voltage, then back to less than 1.5 volts during sequence control. Motor should also be heard during test. If voltage is not as specified and motor cannot be heard, replace hydraulic unit. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
  22. Turn ignition off. Check hydraulic unit, relay box and ABS control module connector contacts. Repair contacts as needed. Go to next step.
  23. Reconnect all connectors. Erase memory. Recheck trouble codes. If same trouble code returns, replace ABS control unit. If other trouble codes exist, go to proper test procedure. If no trouble codes exist, problem was a temporary poor contact. Recheck harness and connectors.