Instrument Cluster: Forester
- Remove combination meter (instrument cluster). See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and instrument cluster harness connector terminal No. 1. See Fig 1
. If 10 volts or greater is indicated, go to next step. If less than 10 volts is indicated, repair connector and/or wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Measure voltage between ground and instrument cluster harness connector terminal No. 2. If 10 volts or greater is indicated, go to next step. If less than 10 volts is indicated, repair connector and/or wiring harness as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and instrument cluster harness connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair connector and/or wiring harness as necessary.
- If vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, go to next step. If vehicle is equipped with an automatic transmission, go to step 9
.
- Disconnect Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) harness connector. Measure resistance of Green/Black wire between VSS harness connector terminal No, 1 and instrument cluster harness connector terminal No. 7. See Fig 1
and Fig 2
. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair wiring harness as necessary.
Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and VSS harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green/White wire). If 10 volts or greater is indicated, go to next step. If less than 10 volts is indicated, repair wiring harness and/or connector as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of Black/Red wire between VSS harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair VSS ground circuit.
- Reconnect VSS harness connector. Raise vehicle on stands or hoist so drive wheels may turn freely. Using oscilloscope positive lead, backprobe VSS harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Black wire). Using negative lead. backprobe VSS terminal No. 2 (Black/Red wire). Operate vehicle at 12 MPH or greater. If oscilloscope indicates 5 volts or greater, repair or replace speedometer. If less than 5 volts is indicated, replace VSS. Retest system operation.
- Disconnect automatic transmission control module harness connector. Measure resistance between instrument panel harness connector terminal No. 7 and A/T control module harness connector terminal No. 17. See Fig 1
and Fig 3
. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair wiring harness and/or connector as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
- Reconnect A/T control module harness connector. Raise vehicle on stands or hoist so drive wheels may turn freely. Operate vehicle at 6 MPH or greater. Using DVOM, backprobe A/T control module harness connector terminal No. 17 and measure voltage. If less than one volt or greater than 4 volts is indicated, go to next step. If 1-4 volts is indicated. replace A/T control module.
- Visually inspect all gauges in instrument cluster for any abnormal condition. Ensure gauges are not stuck or damaged. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, replace instrument cluster as an assembly.
- Disassemble instrument cluster and remove speedometer. Measure resistance between speedometer terminals. See Fig 4
. If resistance is not 192-208 ohms, replace speedometer assembly and go to next step. If resistance is 192-208 ohms, replace printed circuit.
- Disassemble instrument cluster and remove tachometer. Measure resistance between tachometer terminals. See Fig 4
. If resistance is not 192-208 ohms, replace tachometer assembly. If resistance is 192-208 ohms, replace printed circuit. After repair, reassemble and install instrument cluster and check for normal operation.
Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.