Radiator Fan System: Inspection
DETECTING CONDITION:
- Engine coolant temperature is above 96°C (205°F).
- Vehicle speed is below 19 km/h (12 MPH).
TROUBLE SYMPTOMS:
Radiator main and sub fans do not rotate under the above conditions.
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK OPERATION OF RADIATOR FAN.
NOTE:
Refer to Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode for detailed procedures. < Ref. to COMPULSORY VALVE OPERATION CHECK MODE . > |
Does the radiator main and sub fans rotate at low speed? | Go to step 2. | Go to step 3. |
2 CHECK OPERATION OF RADIATOR FAN.
NOTE:
Refer to Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode for detailed procedures. < Ref. to COMPULSORY VALVE OPERATION CHECK MODE . > |
Do the radiator main and sub fans rotate at high speed? | Radiator main fan system is normal. | Go to step 27. |
3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO THE SUB FAN RELAY.
|
Is the voltage more than 10 V? | Go to step 4. | Go to step 5. |
4 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO THE SUB FAN RELAY.
|
Is the voltage more than 10 V? | Go to step 7. | Go to step 6. |
5 CHECK FUSE.
|
Is the fuse blown out? | Replace the fuse. | Repair the power supply line. |
6 CHECK FUSE.
|
Is the fuse blown out? | Replace the fuse. | Repair the power supply line. |
7 SUB FAN RELAY INSPECTION.
|
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Go to step 8. | Replace the sub fan relay. |
8 SUB FAN RELAY INSPECTION.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 9. | Replace the sub fan relay. |
9 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SUB FAN RELAY TERMINAL AND SUB FAN MOTOR CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 10. | Repair the open circuit of harness between sub fan relay terminal and sub fan motor connector. |
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN THE SUB MOTOR CONNECTOR AND MAIN FAN RELAY 2 CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 11. | Repair the open circuit of the harness between sub fan motor connector and main fan relay 2 connector. |
| 11 CHECK POOR CONTACT. Check for poor contact of sub fan motor connector. |
Is there poor contact in the sub fan motor connector? | Repair the poor contact of sub fan motor connector. | Go to step 12. |
| 12 CHECK SUB FAN MOTOR. Connect the battery positive (+) terminal to terminal No. 2 of the sub fan motor, and the ground (-) terminal to terminal No. 1. |
Does the sub fan rotate? | Go to step 13. | Replace the sub fan motor. |
| 13 CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY 2. Measure the resistance of main fan relay 2. Terminal No. 2 - No. 5: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 14. | Replace the main fan relay 2. |
14 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MAIN FAN RELAY 2 TERMINAL AND MAIN FAN MOTOR CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 15. | Repair the open circuit of the harness between main fan relay 2 terminal and main fan motor connector. |
| 15 CHECK MAIN FAN MOTOR AND GROUND CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between main fan motor connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (F17) No. 1 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? | Go to step 16. | Repair the open circuit of the harness between main fan motor connector and chassis ground. |
| 16 CHECK POOR CONTACT. Check poor contact of main fan motor connector. |
Is there poor contact in the main fan motor connector? | Repair the poor contact of main fan motor connector. | Go to step 17. |
| 17 CHECK MAIN FAN MOTOR. Connect the battery positive (+) terminal to terminal No. 2 of the main fan motor, and the ground (-) terminal to terminal No. 1. |
Does the main fan rotate? | Go to step 18. | Replace the main fan motor. |
18 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN THE SUB FAN RELAY AND ECM.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 19. | Repair the open circuit of harness between sub fan relay terminal and ECM. |
| 19 CHECK POOR CONTACT. Check for poor contact of the ECM connector. |
Is there poor contact in ECM connector? | Repair the poor contact of the ECM connector. | Check the DTC. Repair the trouble cause. < Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > |
20 CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY 1.
|
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Go to step 21. | Replace the main fan relay 1. |
21 CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY 1.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 22. | Replace the main fan relay 1. |
22 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MAIN FAN RELAY 1 TERMINAL AND MAIN FAN MOTOR CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 23. | Repair the open circuit of the harness between main fan relay 1 terminal and main fan motor connector. |
23 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MAIN FAN RELAY 1 AND ECM.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 24. | Repair the open circuit of the harness between main fan relay 1 terminal and ECM. |
| 24 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MAIN FAN RELAY 2 AND ECM. Measure the resistance between main fan relay 2 terminal and ECM connector. Connector & terminal (B135) No. 34 - (F27) No. 3: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 25. | Repair the open circuit of the harness between main fan relay 2 terminal and ECM. |
25 CHECK FUSE.
|
Is the fuse blown out? | Replace the fuse. | Go to step 26. |
| 26 CHECK POOR CONTACT. Check for poor contact of the ECM connector. |
Is there poor contact in ECM connector? | Repair poor contact of the ECM connector. | Repair the power supply circuit to the main fuse box. |
| 27 CHECK OPERATION OF RADIATOR FAN. If the both fans do not rotate at high speed in the condition of step 2, check whether the sub fan is rotating. |
Does the sub fan rotate? | Go to step 20. | Go to step 28. |
28 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF MAIN FAN RELAY 2.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 29. | Repair the open circuit of harness between main fan relay 2 and chassis ground. |
29 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO MAIN FAN RELAY 2.
|
Is the voltage more than 10 V? | Go to step 30. | Repair the power supply line. |
30 CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY 2.
|
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Go to step 31. | Replace the main fan relay 2. |
31 CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY 2.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 23. | Replace the main fan relay 2. |