Radiator Fan System: Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Subaru Forester. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DETECTING CONDITION:
- Engine coolant temperature is above 95°C (203°F).
- Vehicle speed is below 19 km/h (12 MPH).
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Radiator main and sub fans do not rotate under the above conditions.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM CHART
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK OPERATION OF RADIATOR FAN.
NOTE:
Refer to COMPULSORY VALVE OPERATION CHECK MODE for detail procedures. |
Do the radiator main and sub fans rotate at low speed? | Go to step 2 . | Go to step 3. |
2 CHECK OPERATION OF RADIATOR FAN.
NOTE:
Refer to COMPULSORY VALVE OPERATION CHECK MODE for detail procedures. |
Do the radiator main and sub fans rotate at high speed? | Radiator main fan system is normal. | Go to step 32 . |
3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FAN RELAY 1.
Connector & terminal (F27) No. 31 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage more than 10 V? | Go to step 4. | Go to step 5. |
4 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FAN RELAY 1.
Connector & terminal (F27) No. 34 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage more than 10 V? | Go to step 8. | Go to step 7. |
5 CHECK FUSE.
|
Is the fuse blown out? | Replace the fuse. | Go to step 6. |
6 CHECK HARNESS OF FAN RELAY 1 TERMINAL AND THE 20A FUSE TERMINAL (NON-TURBO MODEL) OR 30A FUSE TERMINAL (TURBO MODEL).
Terminal No. 2 - No. 31: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Repair the power supply line. | Repair the open harness. |
7 CHECK FUSE.
|
Is the fuse blown out? | Replace the fuse. | Repair the power supply line. |
8 CHECK FAN RELAY 1.
Terminal No. 30 - No. 31: |
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Go to step 9. | Replace the fan relay 1. |
9 CHECK FAN RELAY 1.
Terminal No. 30 - No. 31: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 10. | Replace the fan relay 1. |
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FAN RELAY 1 TERMINAL AND MAIN FAN MOTOR CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal Non-turbo model (F17) No. 2 - (F27) No. 30: Turbo model (F17) No. 1 - (F27) No. 30: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 11. | Repair the open harness between fan relay 1 terminal and main fan motor connector. |
11 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MAIN FAN MOTOR CONNECTOR AND FAN MODE RELAY CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal Non-turbo model (F17) No. 1 - (F27) No. 9: Turbo model (F17) No. 2 - (F27) No. 9: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 12. | Repair the open harness between main fan motor connector and fan mode relay connector. |
| 12 CHECK POOR CONTACT. Check poor contact in main fan motor connector. |
Is there poor contact in main fan motor connector? | Repair poor contact in main fan motor connector. | Go to step 13. |
| 13 CHECK MAIN FAN MOTOR. Connect the battery positive (+) terminal to terminal No.2 (Non-turbo model) or No.1 (Turbo model), and ground (-) terminal to terminal No.1 (Non-turbo model) or No.2 (Turbo model) of main fan motor. |
Does the main fan rotate? | Go to step 14. | Replace the main fan motor with new one. |
| 14 CHECK FAN MODE RELAY. Measure the resistance of fan mode relay. Terminal No. 6 - No. 9: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 15. | Replace the fan mode relay. |
15 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FAN MODE RELAY TERMINAL AND SUB FAN MOTOR CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal Non-turbo model (F16) No. 2 - (F27) No. 6: Turbo model (F16) No. 1 - (F27) No. 6: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 16. | Repair the open harness between fan mode relay terminal and sub fan motor connector. |
| 16 CHECK SUB FAN MOTOR AND GROUND CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between sub fan motor connector and chassis ground Connector & terminal Non-turbo model (F16) No. 1 - Chassis ground: Turbo model (F16) No. 2 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? | Go to step 17. | Repair the open harness between sub fan motor connector and chassis ground. |
| 17 CHECK POOR CONTACT. Check poor contact in sub fan motor connector. |
Is there poor contact in sub fan motor connector? | Repair poor contact in sub fan motor connector. | Go to step 18. |
| 18 CHECK SUB FAN MOTOR. Connect the battery positive (+) terminal to terminal No.2 (Non-turbo model) or No.1 (Turbo model), and ground (-) terminal to terminal No.1 (Non-turbo model) or No.2 (Turbo model) of sub fan motor. |
Does the sub fan rotate? | Go to step 19. | Replace the sub fan motor with new one. |
19 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FAN RELAY 1 AND ECM.
Connector & terminal Non-turbo model: (B134) No. 31 - (F27) No. 32: Turbo model: (B135) No. 25 - (F27) No. 32: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 20. | Repair the open harness between fan relay 1 terminal and ECM. |
| 20 CHECK POOR CONTACT. Check poor contact in ECM connector. |
Is there poor contact in ECM connector? | Repair poor contact in ECM connector. | Contact with SOA Service Center. |
21 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FAN RELAY 2.
Connector & terminal (F27) No. 28 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage more than 10 Ω? | Go to step 22. | Go to step 23. |
22 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FAN RELAY 2.
Connector & terminal (F27) No. 25 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage more than 10 Ω? | Go to step 26. | Go to step 25. |
23 CHECK FUSE.
|
Is the fuse blown out? | Replace the fuse. | Go to step 24. |
24 CHECK HARNESS OF FAN RELAY 2 TERMINAL AND THE 20A FUSE TERMINAL (NON-TURBO MODEL) OR 30A FUSE TERMINAL (TURBO MODEL).
Terminal No. 4 - No. 28: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Repair the power supply line. | Repair the open harness. |
25 CHECK FUSE.
|
Is the fuse blown out? | Replace the fuse. | Repair the power supply line. |
26 CHECK FAN RELAY 2.
Terminal No. 28 - No. 29: |
Is the resistance more than 1 Ω? | Go to step 27. | Replace the fan relay 2. |
27 CHECK FAN RELAY 2.
Terminal No. 28 - No. 29: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 28. | Replace the fan relay 2. |
28 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FAN RELAY 2 TERMINAL AND SUB FAN MOTOR CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal Non-turbo model (F16) No. 2 - (F27) No. 29: Turbo model (F16) No. 1 - (F27) No. 29: |
Is the resistance less than Ω? | Go to step 30. | Repair the open harness between fan relay 2 terminal and sub fan motor connector. |
29 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FAN RELAY 2 AND ECM.
Connector & terminal Non-turbo model (B135) No. 34 - (F27) No. 27: Turbo model (B135) No. 24 - (F27) No. 27: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 30. | Repair the open harness between fan relay 2 terminal and ECM. |
| 30 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FAN MODE RELAY AND ECM. Measure the resistance between fan mode relay terminal and ECM connector. Connector & terminal Non-turbo model (B135) No. 34 - (F27) No. 7: Turbo model (B135) No. 24 - (F27) No. 27: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 31. | Repair the open harness between fan mode relay terminal and ECM. |
| 31 CHECK POOR CONTACT. Check poor contact in ECM connector. |
Is there poor contact in ECM connector? | Repair the poor contact in ECM connector. | Contact with your SOA Service Center. |
| 32 CHECK OPERATION OF RADIATOR FAN. | Does the radiator main fan rotate when the radiator main and sub fan do not rotate at high speed? | Go to step 21. | Go to step 33. |
33 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF FAN MODE RELAY.
Connector & terminal (F27) No. 8 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 34. | Repair the open harness between fan mode relay and chassis ground. |
34 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FAN MODE RELAY.
Connector & terminal (F27) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage more than 10 Ω? | Go to step 35. | Repair the power supply line. |
35 CHECK FAN MODE RELAY.
Terminal (F27) No. 8 - (F27) No. 9: |
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Go to step 36. | Replace the fan mode relay. |
36 CHECK FAN MODE RELAY.
Terminal (F27) No. 8 - (F27) No. 9: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 29. | Replace the fan mode relay. |
NOTE:
Inspection by your SOA Service Center is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.